Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi Doctor, Please see the attached reports. Please let me

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13384 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Feb 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi Doctor,

Please see the attached reports.

Please let me know if there are any issues which we should be concerned of.

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
She has a cervical ectopic preganncy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your health concerns.
I have seen the attached report. There is a live pregnancy that is attached to the cervix of the uterus. The uterine cavity is empty. This pregnancy is associated with a very high chance of spontaneous miscarriage. She is at high risk of severe haemorrhage, which may lead to hysterectomy.The two small fibroids detected in the uterine musculature are not worrisome. She needs to consult her gynecologist immediately for termination of pregnancy with the help of medicines.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 36 minutes later
So doctor you mean this pregnancy needs to be terminated.

Is there no chance of survival of kid??

And is mother at risk of life??

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy needs to be terminated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes, this pregnancy need to terminated as soon as possible.
There is no chances of survival of kid.
If you delay the abortion than there is increased chances of severe haemorrhage, and risk of mother.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on