question-icon

Hi Doctor, My nephew had gone for regular vaccination and

default
Posted on Sun, 31 Mar 2019
Question: Hi Doctor,

My nephew had gone for regular vaccination and he got injection on his thighs. Amd now he has sore thigh.

Could you please suggest what could be the cause and what we can not do.

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry, Give some analgesic/antipyratic, observe closely

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for asking on Ask A Doctor platform

I have gone through the query and do understand your concern.
Swelling, redness and fever can happen following routine vaccination. This usually appears on day one of vaccination and improves within next 3-4 days.
Giving paracetamol helps in relieving pain and fever both. Ice pack also helps in relieving pain and local reaction.
I won't get worried if baby is otherwise active, not very irritate, taking feeds well and swelling or redness is not increasing very rapidly.
If you notice that baby is too fussy, not taking feeds well, swelling or redness is increasing abnormally, persistinv for more than 3-4 days please consult your pediatrician.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more questions.
Wishing for your baby's good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2003 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor, My nephew had gone for regular vaccination and

Brief Answer: Don't worry, Give some analgesic/antipyratic, observe closely Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for asking on Ask A Doctor platform I have gone through the query and do understand your concern. Swelling, redness and fever can happen following routine vaccination. This usually appears on day one of vaccination and improves within next 3-4 days. Giving paracetamol helps in relieving pain and fever both. Ice pack also helps in relieving pain and local reaction. I won't get worried if baby is otherwise active, not very irritate, taking feeds well and swelling or redness is not increasing very rapidly. If you notice that baby is too fussy, not taking feeds well, swelling or redness is increasing abnormally, persistinv for more than 3-4 days please consult your pediatrician. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more questions. Wishing for your baby's good health. Regards