question-icon

Hi Doctor, Few days back I had asked you a

default
Posted on Sun, 6 Jan 2019
Question: Hi Doctor,
Few days back I had asked you a query regarding rashes on my daughter's stomach.
You had suggested the following. We are applying Atogla lotion. The rashes seems to be less sometimes and seems to be same sometimes. It is not increasing though.
Shall we continue applying Atogla lotion or some change is required in treatment?
I am attaching the pic again for your reference.

"Hello...this looks like eczema or milia.
I suggest using Atogla lotion available as OTC thrice a day for 7-10 days.
Use Tedybar soap and Spoo shampoo.
This will get better by itself.
But if it is spreading rapidly then you will need a pediatrician's direct consult please".

Regards,
Ankur
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This looks like atopic dermatitis or milia

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
This is the same image which you had sent me last time.
Eczema or atopic dermatitis can have ups and downs in the clinical course please.
As you say it is remaining the same - we can wait and please continue the same advice.
Usually eczema may sometimes take 6 months also to settle to down completely.
The other possibility is a milia or heat rash whcih cannot be in this season please.
Best regards - Dr Sumanth Amperayani


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor, Few days back I had asked you a

Brief Answer: This looks like atopic dermatitis or milia Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX This is the same image which you had sent me last time. Eczema or atopic dermatitis can have ups and downs in the clinical course please. As you say it is remaining the same - we can wait and please continue the same advice. Usually eczema may sometimes take 6 months also to settle to down completely. The other possibility is a milia or heat rash whcih cannot be in this season please. Best regards - Dr Sumanth Amperayani