Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello doctor. I did a panel test (arogyam 1.3 from

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 814 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello doctor. I did a panel test (arogyam 1.3 from thyrocare) and following were the values which were indicated as high-

HbA1c - (HPLC - NGSP Certified) - 5.9 %

MONOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.19 X 10³ / µL 0.2-1

25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) C.L.I.A 12.81 ng/ml

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 82.67 U/l

ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 47.4 U/l

TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 262 mg/dl

LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 190 mg/dl

Some additional details with regard to me are as follows:-. About a month back i had tested for cholesterol, which came high (>300). I took atorvastatin for about two weeks. Yesterday i got these tests done. I drink alcohol only occasionally over the weekend (2-3 pegs), smoke one or two cigarretes a day.
11:34 PM
my height is 175cms, and weight is about 75 kgs. i am a male/45 years. I am not suffering from any ailments as such now.

Would be grateful for your inputs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue Atorvastatin and take Vit D supplement

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer cardiologist.
I went through the reports.
HbA1c is normal. We call it diabetes above 6.5.
Cholesterol is abnormal for which you have to continue taking Atorvastatin and reduce fat in diet. I would also recommend to do moderate exercise for at least 30min per day.
Vitamin D is also low. You can take supplement in form of Calcirol XXXXXXX 60K units once per week for 3 months.
I hope you will be fine with that.

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 52 minutes later
Thank you so much for your advice, Doctor. Will follow the inputs.
Can you also pls comment on the LFT tests? Two of the results have been indicated as high-GGT and SGPT. Should I do something for this? Could it be because of the atorvastatin that I took? Would be grateful for your help.

Regards
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 9 hours later
Thank you so much for your advice, Doctor. Will follow the inputs.
Can you also pls comment on the LFT tests? Two of the results have been indicated as high-GGT and SGPT. Should I do something for this? Could it be because of the atorvastatin that I took? Would be grateful for your help.

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about that

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Yes LFT is slightly deranged, but nothing to be done for that. Yes Atorvastatin can derange LFT, but it will derange all parameters not just GGT or ALP.
For this I'll suggest you to decrease fat in diet do exercise regularly and just for precaution get a ultrasound abdomen done.
If you do exercise regularly, you won't be needing Atorvastatin and we usually do not start it until their are other risk factors associated like Diabetes or Hypertension. So maintain a healthy lifestyle, do exercise regularly and you may get rid of most of the medicine.

If their is anything else I can help you with, I'll more than happy.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on