question-icon

Hello doctor I am 30yrs old, working in daily shifts

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Mar 2019
Question: Hello doctor
I am 30yrs old, working in daily shifts including night shift also.
I have some irregular movement like problem in my abdomen.
May in lower right or lower left. Not consistant. Some times a pulsing pain occurs in some part of the lower abdomen.
I was diagnosed for kidney stones some years ago. In last march, I consulted a physician for abdomen scanning for kidney stones because of lower back pain. He checked my blood and urine also. He diagnosed small stone and presence of UTI.
But I didn’t have any symptoms of UTI.
He advised to take Levomac 500. After taking the same medicine, i had experienced severe gastric problems. Later I consulted a Urology surgeon for above problems and he said no sign of UTI and stones and advised to stop the above medicine.
After that only I experienced the above mentioned abdomen problem at certain times.
The pulsing pain may experience at my balls sometimes.
What is the problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload reports of tests

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Pain in lower abdomen on both sides with occasional pain in both testicles could be either due to urinary stones ,mild UTI or infection of spermatic cord (bilateral).
I shall be happy if you can post me more details to help me in making precise comments and suggestions .
1) Do you any problem in bowel movements ?
2) Is it possible to upload reports of Ultrasound Scanning ?
3) Does the pain more in standing position ?
4) Do you have any problem in bowel movements?

I would suggest you to get ultrasound Scanning of scrotum done.

Taking antibiotic like Norfloxacin and anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac and Nitrofurantoin twice daily will help to resolve the issue .

Ensure to drink more water .

Using scrotal support may help to reduce testicular discomfort .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (54 minutes later)
Hello sir
I will post the scanning report as early as possible.
I don’t have any problem with bowel movement.
I have this kind of pain mostly while sitting not in standing position.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take treatment suggested earlier

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up
Upload USG report at earliest to complete my assessment and suggestions .

In the mean while start taking treatment suggested in my earlier reply .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10350 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello doctor I am 30yrs old, working in daily shifts

Brief Answer: Please upload reports of tests Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Pain in lower abdomen on both sides with occasional pain in both testicles could be either due to urinary stones ,mild UTI or infection of spermatic cord (bilateral). I shall be happy if you can post me more details to help me in making precise comments and suggestions . 1) Do you any problem in bowel movements ? 2) Is it possible to upload reports of Ultrasound Scanning ? 3) Does the pain more in standing position ? 4) Do you have any problem in bowel movements? I would suggest you to get ultrasound Scanning of scrotum done. Taking antibiotic like Norfloxacin and anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac and Nitrofurantoin twice daily will help to resolve the issue . Ensure to drink more water . Using scrotal support may help to reduce testicular discomfort . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.