Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello, I've been taking Testosterone for about a year and

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2092 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Jan 2019 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hello,

I've been taking Testosterone for about a year and a half.
1ml Testosterone Enanthate weekly and
1mg Anastrolze + 0.5 ml HCG twice a week

This started when I got my testosterone levels checked, and I was in the low 100s. Now I am around 800. My wife and I plan to have kids soon so I had my sperm levels checked and I am well beyond normal sperm count.

I recently saw an Endocrinologist, and they recommended that I taper off testosterone so they can diagnose the root cause of my low testosterone rather than just being prescribed test as a way to get my levels up.

My concern is that this may mess with my sperm count and/or libido. And I had normal libido before taking testosterone.

Is it possible that stopping/tapering off testosterone may affect my current average to above-average sperm levels? Should I wait to stop/taper testosterone until after my wife is pregnant? I'm worried that I may mess up a good thing while tapering and cause a problem.

If I were to taper, what would a good taper plan look like? Should I cut the 1ml in half to 0.5ml for two weeks then in half again for another two weeks?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
About low testosterone;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone through your concern in details.

At your age, the most common cause of low testosterone is an underactive thyroid and a high prolactin level.

Usually, it is not recommended to start treatment without excluding these pathologies, as their correction will improve testosterone level.

To decide about the other causes, you need to stop treatment (after discussing with your doctor). I would also recommend to taper it, reducing the dose by 1/4 every week.

Meanwhile, check the thyroid function and prolactin level.
You may try for kids meanwhile.

Hope the information will help. Let me know if I can assist you further...

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on