question-icon

Hello, I have a question about my foreskin. My foreskin

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Mar 2019
Question: Hello, I have a question about my foreskin. My foreskin has always covered my entire glans, even when erect and if I try to pull the foreskin back when erect it only retracts about half way down the glans. Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may not be normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I can understand your concern. As per your history, you are unable to retract foreskin, this condition is Phimosis. Let me know whether it's since childhood or developed later? Phimosis is not a serious issue but also not normal.

Phimosis may present since birth or develop later which may be due infection, inflammation or scarring. Do you have itching, redness, penile discharge, fever, swelling over penis? Kindly follow with detailed history. In that case Phimosis can be cured by treatment of underlying condition after physician consultation.

If it is since birth, surgical treatment is also available, so consult with surgeon for detailed examination and treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you.

Regards,
Dr Shyam Kale
Family and general physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, I have a question about my foreskin. My foreskin

Brief Answer: It may not be normal. Detailed Answer: Hello, I can understand your concern. As per your history, you are unable to retract foreskin, this condition is Phimosis. Let me know whether it's since childhood or developed later? Phimosis is not a serious issue but also not normal. Phimosis may present since birth or develop later which may be due infection, inflammation or scarring. Do you have itching, redness, penile discharge, fever, swelling over penis? Kindly follow with detailed history. In that case Phimosis can be cured by treatment of underlying condition after physician consultation. If it is since birth, surgical treatment is also available, so consult with surgeon for detailed examination and treatment. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you. Regards, Dr Shyam Kale Family and general physician.