Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have ringworm, swollen and sore throat. Are they related?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15170 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2013 in Infections
Question: Hi. I have had a really sore throat for 3 days. It is swollen and it is sore when I swallow. I have ringworm which has not responded to tea tree oil, canes ran or Lamisil over a 12 days period. Are they related? I don't have a fever or headache.
Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Ring worm normally requires treatment for at least 2 weeks and generally improves within a 4 week period.Some persons notice a response long before this time but this is the accepted time period.
It is not likely to be related to the sore throat because the organisms that are associated with ring worms are not typically known to cause pharyngitis.

Most sore throats are viral and may respond to the use of sprays or gargles with antiseptics/analgesics, oral analgesics with anti inflammatory properties can also be used- these include ibuprofen,cataflam, voltaren- provided there are no contraindications to their use.
A sore throat can also have a bacterial cause and may require antibiotics. If the pain persists with no improvement within the next day, then you may want to consider visiting your physician for an assessment.

hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 days later
Hi. I still have a sore throat, a swollen neck gland and phlegm when coughing. I have a script for Ceclor 375 mg from when I had pneumonia. Should I start the antibiotic? Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 10 hours later
Hi, most throat infections are viral though bacteria such as strep can occur in some persons.
If the antibiotic is used when it is not necessary then it increases the risk of you developing antibiotic resistance.
Symptoms and signs that the throat infection is bacterial would be a persistent fever, no improvement in the sore throat pain, pustules seen in the back of the throat.
Swollen lymph nodes would occur in a viral and bacterial infection.

In terms of the productive cough, you can try a mucolytic to break it up and allow it to be removed easier.This can be combined with a cough suppressant. Some persons with a persistent cough may require medication to open the airway (airway closure can occur in some viral or bacterial infections even in persons who are not asthmatic)
There are some medications that combine the mucolytic with the airway opener.

Feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Prolonged fever

doctor1 MD

Hi my head feels heavy I left work early and slept for 3 hours what causes this ? I’m healthy

doctor1 MD

Good morning/ Losing feeling in left arm and hand probably 10% power right now (I'm lefty). Left shoulder, knee, and hip always in pain. feet toes and fingers predominately numb. Had babesisious TWICE in a span of a year (or so I was diagnosed....

doctor1 MD

Sore throat on left side, sore ear on left side. Hurts to swallow

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor I am a duty doctor having a patient with fever for three days with cough ,expectoration,chills -recieved treatment outside (paracetomal s.o.s,C.doxy BD,T.Avil for three days),Presented with persisteent fever edematender and pittng-both legs,Retention of urine,- blood sugar R 91 mg% , urea 30 g/dl, Creatinine 1 ,no casts , RBC s ,protien in her urine , ECG normal in all leads , Treatment given inj. Lasix (frusemide 30 mg)2 amp iv ,Foot end elevated to 30degree ,T.Spiranolactone 1 stat I cant come to a conclusion about the diagnosis yet and there are no ohter facilities available here Guide me about the further line of management immediete as well as longterm ,What do suggest the diagnosis would be ? YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

My daughters had a cold/flu(fever,cough,congestion) for about a month. She just finished antibiotics. Doctor said virus went bacterial due to persistent fever. Her chest and nasal congestion never left and again seems to have returned now with brown nasal discharge. Do I see a doctor again? She's 3.

doctor1 MD

situation:
admitted to the ER in a weakened state with persistent fever and weight loss. He is HIV-positive and lived in Panama until recently. Blood work demonstrates reduced WBC, RBC and platelet counts. Bone marrow aspiration reveals decreased WBCs and an ascomycete yeast. The yeast produces numerous macroconidia when cultured on PDA.