Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have high blood pressure. Prescribed amlopress at. How long should I take this medicine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello Every one, I am XXXXXXX 28 years old, having high blood pressure i.e 160-170/100. Doctor has been priscrbe me Amlopress AT tablet . (Amlodipin 5mg....Ateonol IP....50mg ).So i want know that is it good to continue this table.and if yes then for how long ? is it possible
to lower blood pressue without tablets?
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for your query on XXXXXXX

As you are having hypertension i.e. 160-170/100 mm Hg and doctor has prescribed Amlopress AT tablet, you should continue the medication according to your doctor advice.

Yes, it is good and you have to continue the anti hypertensive medication till lifelong and be in regular follow up with your Doctor to check your blood pressure regularly and to adjust the dose and for any modification in drug depending on your blood pressure, tolerance and clinical profile.

Primary essential hypertension (without any underlying secondary cause like Coarctation of Aorta or tumors like pheochromocytoma and renal causes, as they need surgical intervention and sometimes drugs) requires tablets to lower the blood pressure.

It is not possible to lower the essential hypertension without antihypertensive tablets and salt restriction is useful dietary measure to control blood pressure along with drugs.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please feel free to consult me.

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Essential hypertension

doctor1 MD

A 5 6 , 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was 180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet (

doctor1 MD

Hello.
I'm male.
I'm 45 years old and I got high pressure blood since 17. I am currently taking 5 drugs to control (not at all) my high pressure blood.
In a recent Renal Angiography was discovered that I have my left kidney hypotrophic with important loss of parenchyma in the middle and lower thirds.
Analyses of plasma renin revealed that is high.

This hypotrophic kidney (left) is working by 37% and 63% right according to a renal scintigraphy.
The recommendation of my doctor(nephrology) is to get me out my hypotrophic kidney to control the high pressure blood and avoid having to take so many drugs.

What is your opinion on this?
YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

A 5'6", 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was >180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet (<2 gm/day sodium), prudent exercise, and a reduction in alcohol consumption (<3 oz whiskey/day). This change in lifestyle did little to change the condition. Medication was initiated in the form of an oral diuretic and progressed to a beta-blocker; eventually a vasodilator was included to reduce the blood pressure to <140/90. 1. What is the diagnosis for this individual?

doctor1 MD

My MPV came back at 10.7 fL, lab reference range of 6.0 to 10.8 fL. Platelet count is 216k/uL. All other CBC components look good. Full CBC is attached. All other tests related to the nephrology work up came back normal. Thoughts?

doctor1 MD

A 5'6", 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was >180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet (<2 gm/day sodium), prudent exercise, and a reduction in alcohol consumption (<3 oz whiskey/day). This change in lifestyle did little to change the condition. Medication was initiated in the form of an oral diuretic and progressed to a beta-blocker; eventually a vasodilator was included to reduce the blood pressure to <140/90. 1. What is the diagnosis for this individual?

doctor1 MD

So i have another question that i cant really find an answer to.. I have had untreated (very) high blood pressure for at least 12 years. The past few months i keep getting episodes where i get really uncomfortable, my heart races, i get short of...

doctor1 MD

One of my patient is on T. Metoprolol XL 25mg OD ( essential hypertension ) since last 4 years. His age is 32 years. Yesterday he contacted me for experiencing erectil dysfunction. Now I am planning him to put on ACE inhibitor . My questions are...