Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have high blood pressure. Lipid profile test done. What are the findings and required treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I just got results for my lipid profile. I decided on getting this test done as my BP was climbing up despite already being on one Stamlo 2.5 mg tablet daily. The lipid profile reports look pretty bad.
Cholestrol Serum - 248.00 mg/dL
Triglycerides - 227 mg/dL
LDL - 163.6 mg/dL
HDL - 39 mg/dL
Total Cholestrol/HDL ratio 6.3
VLDL Cholestrol 45.4 mg/dL
I want to know how serious this is. Does this warrant a visit to a doctor immediately or should I change my lifestyle (reduce fat, loose weight, exercise, etc) and wait for positive results. I am a 26 year old male with a family history of high blood pressure but no history of heart disease or diabetes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 23 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, I am discussing the report.

1.     The serum cholesterol level is high.
2.     Triglyceride level is in borderline level.
3.     LDL is high. This is the worst lipid.
4.     HDL level is low. But it is the good lipid. It’s level should be higher.
5.     VLDL is also higher than normal.

So, all the bad parameters are increased and the good parameter is decreased. Besides, you have hypertension.

You have increased chance of developing coronary artery disease.

You should take it seriously.

First, you have to control the dietary habit. That means change the oil you are using for cooking food. Use oil with high unsaturated fatty acids and low cholesterol value. Take low fat diet.

Second, walk for minimum 30 minutes daily, for minimum 3 days a week.

Besides these you have to take atorvastatin and fenofibrate group of drug regularly.

Consult with cardiologist in person for detailed clinical examination and also for further management.


Hope, this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Fenofibrate

doctor1 MD

I have been consuming atorva statin 5/10mg with fenofibrate,and also tamlulosin 0.4mg for 7years .for the last 5 years i have developed erectyl disfunction ,and viagra does not help ,i have stopped tamlulosin for the last 6 monyhs with no urinary complications , i understand tamlulosin is one of the culprits in my case
please advice

p.k.datta.

doctor1 MD

Ive read on google that tricor/ fenofibrate may cause erectile dysfunction ..... Is that true ??.....and ive also read that fenofibrate can cause weight gain...is that also true ???.....none of these are listed in the side effects on the bottle......

doctor1 MD

Experiencing severe leg cramps and muscle weakness from taking fenofibrate 160mg. have only been on this medication for 3 weeks. can I stop taking this medication?

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir I am T2 diabetic for tge last 17 yrs...My triglycerides have shot up to 306 after i myself stopped taking Tonact TG 10 mg 3 months ago...My regular doctor over phone asked me to take 10 mg of Tonact TG n not to stop..however, due to...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been taking Yasmine for a few years now. I was tested positive with both blood and protein in my urine. I am also experiencing sore/dry throat, excess thurst and polyuria. Is this caused by yasmine? For your reference I have high cholesterol/triglyceride which is believed to be genetic, and I am on fenofibrate.

doctor1 MD

I was recently prescribed meloxicam, which I am under the impression that it is a anti-inflammatory ? Does it have any interaction with the other medications I am prescribed? -Or- is any of the following not recommended together? Cymbalta, Concerta, Metroprolol, Hydrochlorothiazide, Tomoxifen, Cyclobenzaprene, Diclofenac, Fenofibrate, Xanax, Norco, Zolpidem (occasionally for when needed on controlled substances, except the psychiatric drugs which are 1x per day) A couple more questions; Is it ok to take alkaseltzer daily? I recently had my colonoscopy. Which came out clear, but the last testing shown there was blood in my stool. Last question, I use denture adhesive, which my denture won t stay in unless I use the fixodent or polident. Is there a brand that doesn t have any adverse reaction, as I heard the denture adhesives have an ingredient that is not good if you swallow it, which, I do, as the adhesive starts to leak. Thank you for your recommendations