• question-icon

    Have a reddish boil on outer layer of penis skin, not much pain, no discharge, had sex, have boils in armpits

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Sep 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: have single reddish boil on the outer layer of penis skin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 2 hours later
hi
thanks for the query
the description you have provided is insufficient as it is a common symptom resembling several other conditions. kindly provide me with details whether it is painful or not? does it have any pus or any other type of discharge? for how long it have been? how it appeared? spontaneously or after any sexual activity or shaving?
will waiting for the response
thanks
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 28 minutes later

There is no much pain and no discharge. Single boil appears approximately once in three months and it appears after sexual activity.
Also I have boils in my arm pits permanently.

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 8 minutes later
hi
thanks for the reply
These seems to be of infectious origin from STDs. I would suggest you to have sex like using condoms as it prevents against sexually transmitted diseases. moreover have a course of antibiotic for at least 05 days preferably co-amoxiclav 625mg. You can also you use fusidic acid locally at skin.
feel free for any further queries
Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 3 minutes later
Sir,

Even the result shows negative.

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 5 hours later
hi.
Sory I cannot understand your query. What results are negative? If you could provide me a detail
Thanks
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 11 hours later
Sir,

Have done STD, HIV, Herpees and Sugar tests. All the test results show negative only.

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 8 hours later
Hi
Thanks for the reply.
Sometimes the infections are topical and causes allergic reactions. They can be detected by sending skin scraping for cytology. However the treatment still is the that I had already told you.
Freely contact for further queries
Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 661 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Allergic reaction

doctor1 MD

I ve been diagnosed with diverticulitis and am on my second round of antibiotics ( augmentin ). Tried Flagyl but have had an allergic reaction...

doctor1 MD

hi, i m Soumen. from last 5 month i m suffering from stomach problem. as per test report it is due to fatty leaver and bacterial infection . doctor...

doctor1 MD

I've been watching my blood pressure. Sometime its normal, sometime not. My pulse also is doing that. This reading is 137/84 and pulse is 45. I was...

doctor1 MD

hx of stg 3 ovarian ca, chemotherapy over the last 8 yr. Initial surgery 8 yr ago for tumor debulking, 3 yr later sbo surgery. last 3 years fistula...

doctor1 MD

Had a severe allergic reaction* to a combination of prescription drugs including the following Scheduled: opioid , amphetamine , barbituate (or,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have started taking Losar 50 since last 5 days for Blood Pressure. Is it a very strong medicine or is it normal one to take since I...

doctor1 MD

I have had allergy testing and I am highly allergic to mold. I have sinusitis and have taken antibiotics but they did not help. I have also tried...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib
  • Q - By-pass surgery done. Taking medicine. Having severe muscle pain. Any...

  • Q - Suffering from TB. Experiencing loss of balance along with vertigo. What...

  • Q - Detected with two small Gb polyps. Have fatty liver. Is there any risk?...

  • Q - Child suffering from repetitive fever and cough. Suggest some medicine...

  • Q - Having white patches at the end of tail bone. Adviced for fungal cream....

  • Q - Getting gastric, back pain and chest pain due to tension. Blood test and...

  • Q - Feeling a pimple like structure on left testes? Is it any type of cancer?

  • Q - Headache, back pain, cramps, morning sickness. Pregnant?

  • Q - Urine stream goes to right, penis bends to right due to excessive...

  • Q - Child has chest congestion, cough. Used Asthalin. Is sleeping...

backtotop2