Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have ITP and on the NPlate. Skipped some dosage. Need of bypass surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2617 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My Dad has ITP and has been on the NPlate for 4 months. The doctor has skipped doses and doubled doses - even when he was in the acceptable range of 50-200 WWW.WWWW.WW He now has to have double bypass surgery - platelet counts were at 60 today and the doc increased his dosage (drup protocal says to maintain). The doctor also stated he should have rituxan AND nplate before Dad's bypass surgery. Do they ususally give these together?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 7 minutes later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


Your father is currently in a very unusual situation. In the setting of ITP along with A need for surgery an adequate platelet count is certainly a priority.

Generally if the platelet count is close to 100 the likelihood of excessive bleeding is lower.

It is not common but it is certainly reasonable to use Rituxan along with Nplate. This will tend to increase the platelet count by decreasing the activity of the immune system.

There are newer drugs such as Promacta which might be considered as well. I would ask his hematologist about that as well.

Thank you again for sending your question. Please let me know if you have any additional concerns regarding this matter.

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Romiplostim

doctor1 MD

I drink a lot of water and get urgent urges to urinate where I can barely make it to toliet.also sometimes I feel slightly lightheaded while urinating. Have no UTI

doctor1 MD

I have ITP and take Nplate injection every week. Today I took a CBC and my PLatelets were OK 118 which is high for me. My concern is that my WBC was 20.2 and my HGB was 13.0 I have on infections and not bleeding. . Is a HGB of 13.0 in the normal...

doctor1 MD

i took a CBC and my WBC was 18.7 I have ITP and take Nplate weekly. My Platelets were 77 . I continue to have a elevated WBC over 18 fo rthe last 3 months. I have no infection as per tests . My DR says that she feels the high WBC is a reaction...

doctor1 MD

I have ITP and have been receiving NPlate shots since October. I will be stopping those to see if my platelets will maintain the 70-120 thousand range it has been at for two months. Why isn't there a meter to check platelets so I don't have to go to the docs every week?

doctor1 MD

I have had ITP chronic for almost two years. i also have Prostate Cancer and had 27 external beam radiation treatments. I was treated with predsione which did not work ,then given rubituxen . "Forgive my spelling" it work only a short time. I am now on Nplate which seems to work. My question is Nplate will bring my count up to at times over 300,000 then in 3or 4 days drop to 150 then in one or two days drop to the 30's. The trouble is i have internal Hemerroids which bleed when count drops. I went to emergency and they gave me platelets. which stoped the bleeding then got a nplate shot . My Hematologist told me not to go to hte emergency anymore and get Platelets because it does more harm then good in the long run. my HGB stays normal from 13.3 to 14.3 and all others are with in accable range. Is there anything else I can try. My dr. wnts me to have my spleen removed ,I am 69 yrs. and not confortable with doing that except as a last reasort. what is you take on my situation?

doctor1 MD

Hi-I am slowly, and I mean slowly recovering from a total, open hysterectomy. I had severe endometriosis along with 2 abdominal masses removed. From what they tell me it was about a 5 hour major surgery. I have had ITP since I was 18. I am 42 now. I have never had to have any kind of major surgery so my ITP was and never has been a factor. I had the IVIG infusions which worked and make my platelet count go up. They were 66,000 and would not operate. Once that was taken care of, my blood pressure became a factor and had to meet with a cardiologist. So, the wait to get my blood pressure under control my platelets took another crash dive. Long story short, I have been on the NPlate injections for 5 solid weeks. I have had severe leg pain. From my knees down, it stings and burns like pine needles pricking me. Numbing pain that hurts really bad. It dawned on me it could be the Nplate injections. Could this be a possibility? I am also a diabetic so was told by my surgeon it could be diabetic nerve pain and would eventually go away. I am due to meet with my hemotologist next week and want to stop the injections. My platelets were at 242,000 today so hoping I can get off the injections. Thanks in advance for your reply.

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with ITP last month. My platelet count at that time was only 4000. After 1 gm Prednisol Injection for 3 days, i was put on steroids (Wysolone 65 mg) as per my body weight, My dose is being tappered every 8 days, This time i am taking 45 mg wysolone.......I am not seeing much improvement in platelet count...After Prednisol injections Platelet count was 0000, After taking wysolone it dropped to 0000, Now it is 0000......Guide me to some better Doctor..................My all tests are Fine except one i.e H-Pylore..I am taking medicine for that