Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had vaginal hysterectomy, anterior, posterior repair, McCall's culdoplasty and after POP repair diagnosed Enterocele, taking Vagifem

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi

OBGYN

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 1037 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 29 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
Question: XXXXXXX 2012 vaginal hysterectomy, anterior, posterior repair, McCall's culdoplasty (cystocele 2, rectocele 1, unterine prolapse 3 - no mesh) Tram flap breast reconstruction 20 years ago after mastectomy, adriamycin, cytoxcin, 5 years tamoxafin, 2yrs raloxifene, 3 yrs fosamax. Ovaries removed with tram flap (mother breast cancer twice, her sister breast cancer twice, maternal grandmother ovarian cancer). One year post POP repair new prolapse diagnosed as stage 3 enterocele. Taking Vagifem. Can I have laproscopic surgery to repair enterocele? Even with mesh will repair hold? Wondering about pelvic defects due to tram flap? Any research regarding POP after tram flap?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You may have laparoscopic surgery, if you are fit

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX
Thanks for consulting us & providing such a good account of your history.
Enterocele is a known complication of vaginal repairs. This may arise as a new prolapse or some previous "not so obvious" defects become apparent once the rest of the area gets extra support.
Laparoscopic surgeries are the new & advanced techniques used to repair such pelvic defects. Their use along with the mesh is supposed to give better results as compared to a repeat vaginal surgery.
Your fitness for laparoscopic surgery can only be determined after assessing your general health by an anesthetist & the surgeon who is going to operate upon you.
They will examine you pre-operatively & request a set of tests to confirm your medical fitness for general anesthesia.
Tram flap breast reconstruction decreases the strength of abdominal muscles but NOT the pelvic muscles. So, we cannot relate pelvic organ prolapse to this procedure.
Hope I have given you the desired information. Please write back if you have any question.
Wish you good health.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Breast surgery

doctor1 MD

Hi I am currently attending hospital after being diagnosed with breast cancer, in the last 6 weeks I ve had wide local excision 3 times, margins...

doctor1 MD

the duct cells in my breast are swollen and i feel numbness in my shoulder blade. i am a male and i went to a doctor about 8 years ago about the...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is moon.I had a bilateral mastectomy and lymph node removal on my left side. I recently have a small cut on my left hand and I m not...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have possibly an abscess/ lesions, three small ones (side by side) on the areola area of one of my breast. My Primary Care Doctor ordered a...

doctor1 MD

What are the side effects of valium & Is yellow bruising normal after one week breast augmentation

doctor1 MD

I have calification Ina breast that I had classifications before 15 hrs ago and radiation with lump. Removed. Now. they want to do surgury and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am due to have breast surgery soon, lumpectomy and auxiliary node op, I underwent a hysterectomy in May, before my surgery I was given pre...