question-icon

Had 2 surgeries on carotid artery and 1 stent on left side. Now clogged again. Why ?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Question: I had 2 surgery's on my carotid artery and 1 stent, on the left side, now it is clogged again. Why?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abid (46 minutes later)
Hi there and sorry to hear about your problem.

Stent thrombosis(clogged) can be because of improper or non compliance of anti platelet drugs given after procedure or improper dosing regimen. An underlying raised cholesterol level is important too. Other factors include severely damaged inner lining of the carotid because of smoking, uncontrolled blood pressure can be possible reason. So you should check and balance all factors that can be the reason of restenosis.

Second a history of lupus should be carefully evaluated as it can cause small vessel thrombosis.

Importantly it is good to follow up with the doctor if the anti thrombosis therapy is working for you with the dose given initially. Else the doctor can do modifications with the dose.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abid

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 85 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Had 2 surgeries on carotid artery and 1 stent on left side. Now clogged again. Why ?

Hi there and sorry to hear about your problem.

Stent thrombosis(clogged) can be because of improper or non compliance of anti platelet drugs given after procedure or improper dosing regimen. An underlying raised cholesterol level is important too. Other factors include severely damaged inner lining of the carotid because of smoking, uncontrolled blood pressure can be possible reason. So you should check and balance all factors that can be the reason of restenosis.

Second a history of lupus should be carefully evaluated as it can cause small vessel thrombosis.

Importantly it is good to follow up with the doctor if the anti thrombosis therapy is working for you with the dose given initially. Else the doctor can do modifications with the dose.

Regards.