Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

HI, I am a 21 year old female with gential

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3819 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: HI, I am a 21 year old female with gential HSV1. I have had the virus for about a year with only one outbreak. I've been on 500mg of Valtrex everyday since, taking lysine anytime I feel like I could be having an outbreak. I haven't had one since! On Sunday, I was having sex, when I noticed a slightly different smell to my vagina (one of the clues from my first outbreak) and a slightly itchy labia minora after rough sex, I quickly started double dosing to 1000mg of Valtrex twice a day and 2000mg of Lysine a day, like my doctor had told me before. Yesterday, I wiped absentmindedly and felt a slight pain. After, I realized a tear on my labia minora. Assuming it was a blister I kept on with my routine. Today, I have absolutely no itching and the cut does look smaller. Could this just be a tear from the rough sex I had on Sunday? How long should I obstain from sex seeing as it seems like I caught it early enough, if it is an outbreak?
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 14 minutes later
I actually just tried to take a photo and the lesion is so small you can't see it on a camera. Just wanted to add.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Very likely the lesion is due to local trauma

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

By what you explain, it's very likely the lesion you are having is due to local trauma, especially because it is a single lesion and is better and smaller within one day.

Herpes would cause clusters of small ulcerative lesions with redness around and pain. It takes around a week for the pain to be better with herpes.

As for the intercourse in case of herpes, it should be avoided if you have active lesions, generally for at least a week...However, it might be safer if intercourse is avoided for up to 10-14 days. Condoms do offer some protection but are not good enough.

I hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,

Dr. Antoneta Zotaj,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on