question-icon

HAVE COLD STUFFY NOSE ETC. NO COUGH I HAVE TYPE

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Dec 2018
Question: HAVE COLD STUFFY NOSE ETC. NO COUGH I HAVE TYPE 2 DIABETES (CONTROLLED) & PARKINSON"S) FOR PARKINSON'S I TAKE CARB-LIBRO
GABAPENTIN & RITALIN & ZOLOFT....MAIN DRUG FOR DIABETES IS JANUVIA
PLUS
CAN i TAKE ALKA-SELZER PLUS COLD & FLU
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
May make you drowsy and dizzy...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The antihistamines of XXXXXXX selzer plus cold and flu can cause drowsiness and dizziness when taken along with gabantin and zoloft. Besides this unwanted side effects, there is no significant drug interactions with aforementioned medicines.

You need to discuss with your treating doctor before taking the pill. In addition, if you are alone at home, it is better to avoid the pill.

Try stem inhalation. It helps.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3639 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
HAVE COLD STUFFY NOSE ETC. NO COUGH I HAVE TYPE

Brief Answer: May make you drowsy and dizzy... Detailed Answer: Hi, The antihistamines of XXXXXXX selzer plus cold and flu can cause drowsiness and dizziness when taken along with gabantin and zoloft. Besides this unwanted side effects, there is no significant drug interactions with aforementioned medicines. You need to discuss with your treating doctor before taking the pill. In addition, if you are alone at home, it is better to avoid the pill. Try stem inhalation. It helps. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards