Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Free T4 level is high, TSH is low and folate level is high. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan

Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 103 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Just got some labs done and its states folate 20.0 high --- range 3.1-17.5
And thyriod tests
Free t4. 2.0 high
TSH. 0.07 low ??? I am very concerned about the folate ? What should i do? Is this a heart disease risk? I am going to try IVF next month is this serious ? Please asvise

doctor
Answered by Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan 3 days later
Brief Answer:
detailed below

Detailed Answer:
As you mentioned that your free T4 level is high and TSH is low this shows you are suffering from hyperthyroidism and also you have high level of Sr Folate level.
In many cases it is seen that people with hyperthyroidism may have high folate level and after correction of the later may come back to normal.
As regards risk of heart disease it is important to know that there is some correlation with Homocystine level and heart disease but there is no direct link with that of Sr folate by most of the scientific research study.
Thoudh deficiency of serum folate is often seen with neural tube defect (this is important as you are planning for IVF) but as in your case Sr Folate level is high that risk is not raised
However it's necessary for you to undergo treatment for hypethyroidism for which some underlying thyroid abnormality can be ruled out doing certain tests to rule out any possibility of Nodular toxic goiter or Graves disease etc, that can be apparent after you consult your treating physician( who may order some additional tests like USG and Thyroid tests)
with best wishes
Dr Chowhan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Toxic goiter

doctor1 MD

Hi, im 30 y.o female asian, i went to see my doctor last week for lump in my thyroid , US done and suggested to do biopsy (which i am currently waiting to get scheduled), i have moderate sized heterogeneous solid mass and cystic components in my...

doctor1 MD

I have been hearing that selenium is a good place to start for hyperthyroidism . Is this true? My testing showed the Free T4 to be 1.47ng/dl and the TSH was 0.09 (IU)ml

doctor1 MD

I have multi toxic goiter . My TSH is beginning to drop again. Currently 0.483. For about a week now I am having a weird sore throat . Feels like my throat has something tied around it, and I keep having a sore neck. Is this related to my...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor.im am reshma aged 28.recently i had a swelling in my throat .when i consuted docotr advised for FNAC ,my report mentioned follicular neoplasm and possibility of adematous nodule .my nuclear scan said its toxic goiter,my enguiry is whats th epercentage of it being cancer.

doctor1 MD

I had a thyroidectomy when I was 8 back in 1978. Toxic goiter while thyroid removed been on synthroid ever since! No problems until i had my children 23 and 22 yrs ago with my tsh going up slightly! I am 49 and been feeling awful anxiety depressed weight gain panic attacks! I go to the gym cardio/ weight training 4 x weekly have lost 70 lbs in past 1 1/2 put on 20 all of a sudden with no changes in lifestyle! Had my tsh done it is 34.30 t3&4 normal ! I am scared and cannot see a specialist for 1 month i am on 200 mcg of synthroid :(