Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Found plural effusion on chest and prescribed TB medicine rcinex. Why do I still get chest pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7223 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Dec 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: bef 5 months doctor found plural effusion on my right side of chest , after fluid was tested it was found as chest infection, and doctor prescribed as TB medicine such as rcinex cumbutol etc , i use to go for regular cheakup and x ray but still i have pain on my right side of chest may i know what reason it can be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: Pain is due to pleural fibrosis Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX Tuberculosis is often associated with pleural effusion. Pleural effusion is accumulation of fluid in the pleural cavity. With the treatment for tuberculosis the effusion resolves. Resolution of the effusion leads to residual fibrosis. Fibrosis refers to accumulation of thick collagen bands. These bands compromise the elasticity of the lung parenchyma. During respiration, the pleura moves and this movement causes pain. The pain is of no consequence and it will resolve with time. If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer. Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 3 hours later
is tat any thing serious ,I m vry much worried, even I have brest pain too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 21 hours later
Brief Answer: There is nothing to worry about the chest pain Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome again, There is nothing to worry about the pleural pain. It does not signify any disease or progression of any disease. Is there any association of breast pain with menstrual cycles? Is the pain continuous or occurs occasionally? Is there any associated nipple discharge> Kindly let me know these answers so that I can help you further. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja p Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 9 hours later
no ther is not nipple discharge, accurately pain is on my under of right brest and side of the brest, it does not relate with menstrual cycle
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 3 hours later
Brief Answer: The pain is not related to breast. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome again, Since, the pain is not associated with menstruation or discharge, it is unlikely to be due to any breast ailment. The pain is most likely due to pleural fibrosis as a result of tuberculosis. There is nothing to worry about it. It will take time to resolve. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Pleural fibrosis

doctor1 MD

Can pleurisy just run it's course without treatment? ....or is medical intervention required? Thanks! YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have been diagnosed for TB since Nov 11. I had pleural effusion(right lungs) with collapse & lymphnodes enlargement. Started with INH, Rifampicin , Pyrazinamide & Ethambutol . But, I was fine for couple of weeks, then got fever, so...

doctor1 MD

HI
my mother is a migraine patient from past 30 years but now a days she is suffering from migrane alternate days n as per doctors consult she is having vasograin as a medicence to get rid of that acute pain. having of these tablets alternately is safe or not ? are there any side efects of it? she is taking vasograin alternately now a days. Is there any permanen cure of it.

doctor1 MD

hi! i'm a 37 year-old working mother ( a teacher). according to the x-ray i had in 2010 i have minimal PTB. i had undergone medication and completed it. but when i ahd the x-ray agin this year 2013, the findings showed that my right sulcus is still blunty. how this can be? i don't understand why that was still the findings.

doctor1 MD

hi..according to my chest xray result, there are fibrolinear densities in the right upper lung field. The heart is not enlarged. The trachea is midline. The hemidiaphragms and right costophrenic sulcus are intact. The left costophrenic sulcus is blunted. Impression: suspicious densities, tight and apico-lordotic view is suggested and pleural thickening, left

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 35 year old gentleman. I have been suffering with migraine for the last 15-20 years. For the past past 10 years I have been taking Vasograin tablet. I only take it when I need to go so some function or have to do some heavy work, may be 8-10 tablets each month. I would like to know whether it is safe to use 8-10 Vasograin tablets per month.