Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Found lump under pectoral. Should I be concerned for it?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh Sanap

Radiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 561 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2013 in General Health
Question: Hi, I am 41 year old male and observed a hard piece of lump of 1 inches exactly under my left pectoral. I felt this in 2007 for the first time. It is now 6 yrs it is there. I do not see that it has increased in its size.

It is hard rubber like to feel and do not cause any pain at all when I press it. I does not move around in the skin.

DO I need to be concerned about it?

I do lot of weight training from years and take sports supplements- nitric oxide, protiens....
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 1 hour later
Hi, welcome.

Thanks for writing in. .

Small hard painless lump under pectoral muscle is most likely to be a lymph node. There are 5 groups of lymphnodes in the same region. You need not to be concerned about the same. You can do regular physical examination yourself. If size increases then it needs thorough clinical examination.
As per your history there is no complaint of cough. Minor or occasional cough which you think is not relevant may be a cause for enlarged lymphnodes.

Please let me know if you have cough , weight loss or mild fever . Otherwise no need to worry. You can continue with weight training and supplements.

Hope I have answered your query. Any follow up are welcome.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Cough

doctor1 MD

My daughter age 15 years is having cough since last 33 days. Earlier for a fornight it was dry coughing but very severe. She was prescribed Zyrtec, Actified DM and Neb with duolin Later it was productive cough with relief in continuous coughing and doctor changed medicine to Ventorlin and Advente Forte 200 ( twice ). Her coughing period has reduced but she coughs once in around 2 hrs but it affects her normal breathing. Her food intake is normal, weight normal and no fever. What should be done ?

doctor1 MD

This is in regards to a 47 year old male whom has never had any serious illnesses. He s 6 1 & weighs 185. He has been sick since last Nov. 2010. A lot of the systems have gone away, however he s continued to have a horrible cough that almost debilitates him at times. For 2 1/2 months straight, he coughed so hard that he would vomit pretty much every time. During that 2 1/2 months he lost 23 lbs. He no longer vomits but spits up something every time, to the point he now carrys around something to spit in during the day. He usually has to take a sleeping pill to get to sleep. However, that only last 3 or 4 hours before the cough will wake him up in the middle of the night, at that point we know we ll be up for at least an hour or more. Sometimes he coughs up a greenishj flem, other times more of a brownish flem, but most of the time it s foamy white flem. He s been on 3 different antibiotics, 2 different cough syrups, steroids, enhalers, cough drops and every other over the counter medicine we could find for his systems. They ve taken x-rays, had blood work done, stool samples, tested for Silicosis (glass dust), he s a tile setter and asbestos. It s been 7 months now, but the last 3 months the doctor told him he would just have to wait it out. Wait what out? He was stumped and never figured IT out. Nothing has changed in the last 3 months, he coughs as much as ever... PLEASE HELP!

doctor1 MD

My 6 months old daughter has a progressive cough. She was put on Zythrin, Piriton and solmux carbocisteine. When she is given solmux after a feed, she vomits the whole thing out after about 5 mintues. Her voice has become hoarse. No fever though. Should I continue with the medicine or see the Dr.

doctor1 MD

My son 15 years old, was allergical astamatic, treated with medicine, since last two years no symtoms and no cough at all, triggerwd again with cough last month, checked by his physician and found wheezing, treated with ventolene inhailer 2 puffs 8 hourly levofloxaxin 500 mg 12 hourly for 5 days and rigix at night. After seven days visted the physician again this time no wheezing found cough also subsided, but have spontaneous cough. X-ray and cbc with esr test carried out, x-ray result normal and only esonophils elevated with 8.5. Doctor prescribed MONTELUKAST SODIUM 10 mg at night. for three months. My concerned is what is your opinion and will my son will be better in future.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed and treated for bronchitis about 3 months ago. I only had one course of antibiotics and I still have a wet cough . Last week I was woken up with a severe pain in the left side of my back but it went away after a few hours. The...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, i am a resident of Ambala Cantt, Haryana. I have a daughter of 4 years and 2 months old. Exactly 1 year ago, she caught cold and it lasted for a month. We consulted couple of pediatricians and was prescribed with Budecort and Levolin /...

doctor1 MD

I have an acute case of bronchitis for about 10 days...chest x ray shows bronchitis, initially said to be viral although Antibiotic started 3 or 4 days ago along with prednisone about 3 days ago. Using Cough suppresent with expectorant...some...