question-icon

Few days back, I got a handjob at a massage

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2019
Question: Few days back, I got a handjob at a massage parlour by a massage girl who was fully clothed. No other sexual contact ever happened. This is worrying me now about HIV/STD. Please answer and help.
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
Few days back, I got a handjob at a massage parlour by a massage girl who was fully clothed. No other sexual contact ever happened. This is worrying me now about HIV/STD. Please answer and help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your history, having just a handjob (with ejaculation) without oral and sexual intercourse, I think you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV and STD.
The only risk that could exist in this situation is to get syphilis if she has some cutaneous elements of secondary syphilis in her hand during this handjob.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your history, having just a handjob (with ejaculation) without oral and sexual intercourse, I think you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV and STD.
The only risk that could exist in this situation is to get syphilis if she has some cutaneous elements of secondary syphilis in her hand during this handjob.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (47 minutes later)
What about blood/semen stains on her hands that could belong to her or anyone else? Can they be of any risk?
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
What about blood/semen stains on her hands that could belong to her or anyone else? Can they be of any risk?
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (12 minutes later)
Do I need to get tested based on this? I have ZERO sexual history.
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
Do I need to get tested based on this? I have ZERO sexual history.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (43 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Even in this situation you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV and STD during a handjob.
So, there is no need to get tested further.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Even in this situation you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV and STD during a handjob.
So, there is no need to get tested further.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (6 hours later)
Dear Doctor,

Thank you for getting back. I actually had gone back to the parlour and spoken to the girl. She did not appear to be sex worker and showed me picture of her children. She "assured" me she didn't have HIV. I checked her hands and did not see any cuts/wounds.

From your side, could you briefly state once (for my own peace) why is a semen/blood stained cloth etc totally risk free?
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
Dear Doctor,

Thank you for getting back. I actually had gone back to the parlour and spoken to the girl. She did not appear to be sex worker and showed me picture of her children. She "assured" me she didn't have HIV. I checked her hands and did not see any cuts/wounds.

From your side, could you briefly state once (for my own peace) why is a semen/blood stained cloth etc totally risk free?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (46 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV even in this situation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Even in this situation, doesn't exist the risk of HIV because HIV cannot live outside the body(semen/ blood stained cloth) just few seconds.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV even in this situation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Even in this situation, doesn't exist the risk of HIV because HIV cannot live outside the body(semen/ blood stained cloth) just few seconds.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Dear Doc: Thank you very much. Somehow I was tensed and connecting small discomforts to HIV/STD irrationally. I have a small throat irritation for example.

So can I just forget about this and move on? I don't know, but after speaking to the massage woman and taking a look at her hands etc, I do not understand how ANY infection could possibly occur.

Can I just move on? What is your opinion? And if I get a flu or something, should I worry and get tested?
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
Dear Doc: Thank you very much. Somehow I was tensed and connecting small discomforts to HIV/STD irrationally. I have a small throat irritation for example.

So can I just forget about this and move on? I don't know, but after speaking to the massage woman and taking a look at her hands etc, I do not understand how ANY infection could possibly occur.

Can I just move on? What is your opinion? And if I get a flu or something, should I worry and get tested?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (37 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You shoudn't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

You shouldn't worry because this symptom is related to a cold or a flu.
You should move on and live your life.
There is absolutly no need for test.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You shoudn't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

You shouldn't worry because this symptom is related to a cold or a flu.
You should move on and live your life.
There is absolutly no need for test.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (24 hours later)
Dear Doctor,

1) The sore throat is not there at the moment. What I gather from you is: even if there are flu-like symptoms, they cannot be related to HIV/STI?

2) 16 days post, I do not see any sores/lesions in the genital region. Nor any discharge from the penis.
Does this rule out syph, herpes etc? I mean had there been any infection, symptoms would have shown by now?

3) I am getting married next month. Any risk to my marital life due to this encounter?
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
Dear Doctor,

1) The sore throat is not there at the moment. What I gather from you is: even if there are flu-like symptoms, they cannot be related to HIV/STI?

2) 16 days post, I do not see any sores/lesions in the genital region. Nor any discharge from the penis.
Does this rule out syph, herpes etc? I mean had there been any infection, symptoms would have shown by now?

3) I am getting married next month. Any risk to my marital life due to this encounter?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

I sad that these flu like symptoms are not related to HIV because there is absolutly no risk to get HIV in your situation.
If you have been infected with syphilis you will had symptoms by now but HSV usually could be even without symptoms.But you cannot get HSV in this situation as well.
I emphasize again that there is no risk for HIV and STD and you can continue your marital life without worry.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

I sad that these flu like symptoms are not related to HIV because there is absolutly no risk to get HIV in your situation.
If you have been infected with syphilis you will had symptoms by now but HSV usually could be even without symptoms.But you cannot get HSV in this situation as well.
I emphasize again that there is no risk for HIV and STD and you can continue your marital life without worry.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 950 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Few days back, I got a handjob at a massage

Few days back, I got a handjob at a massage parlour by a massage girl who was fully clothed. No other sexual contact ever happened. This is worrying me now about HIV/STD. Please answer and help.