question-icon

Episodes With Difficulty Breathing , Akin To Choking Heimlich I Have Vocal Cord Spasms. Is This Common? Is It Dangerous?

default
Posted on 3 days ago
Question: Episodes with difficulty breathing, akin to choking. Heimlich maneuver performed by doctor once, nothing produced and difficulty breathing continued for a few more minutes. Episodes more frequent as I age. Told by gastro that I have vocal cord spasms. Is this common? Is it dangerous. Gastro doc was busy and could not answer my questions at the time of office visit. Any info you can offer would be appreciated. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms could be related to a possible neurological disorder, like motor neuron disease or any other neurodegenerative disorders.

For this reason, I would recommend consulting with a neurologist for a physical exam and some tests:

- a brain MRI study
- EMG for motor neuron disease.

Other tests may be needed.
You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.
Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Is this vocal cord spasms or something else? I mean is vocal spasms a neuron disease? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Vocal cord spasms can be related to a neurological disorder.

That is why I recommended consulting with a neurologist in order to exclude this possibility.

From the other hand, vocal cord spasms lead to difficulty speaking (low voice).

Other possible causes of spasms are local inflammation, allergic reaction or any other disorder affecting this anatomical region.

For this reason, I recommend consulting with an ENT specialist for a physical exam to exclude this possibility.

Allergy tests may be needed too.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 hours later)
Thank you so much. I appreciate your knowledge and explaining this to me. The body is complicated, to say the least, and it is nice to be able to ask questions of someone that can explain. Again, thank you ever so much'



Jackie
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Dear

I am glad to have been helpful to you!

If you have any other questions in the future, please don't hesitate to ask me directly at any time!

I would be glad to answer to all of your questions!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 minute later)
Dr. Illiri

This old lady would give you a hug if she could.

Thank you so much

Jackie
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Dear

Your satisfaction is my priority and I am glad to have fulfilled my duty!

I am sending a virtual hug to you too!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9292 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Episodes With Difficulty Breathing , Akin To Choking Heimlich I Have Vocal Cord Spasms. Is This Common? Is It Dangerous?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello , I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms could be related to a possible neurological disorder, like motor neuron disease or any other neurodegenerative disorders. For this reason, I would recommend consulting with a neurologist for a physical exam and some tests: - a brain MRI study - EMG for motor neuron disease. Other tests may be needed. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr.Iliri