Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does the rash indicate eczema as per the attached images?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3573 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in General Health
Question: Hello,
Ive had this rash kn my fave for a few months, i believe it started once my roommates cat moved in.

Does this look like eczema? If so what can i do to treat this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Perioral dermatitis, cap doxycycline & metronidazole gel

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Health
I have reviewed the attached photograph and you seem be having Perioral dermatitis.
If I was your treating I would recommend you to take capsule doxycycline 100 mg once daily at bedtime and apply metronidazole gel on the affected areas twice daily.
These are prescription drugs and you need to see the doctor in person to get them.
Besides this avoid cosmetics and direct sunexposure.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 28 minutes later
Is there anything i can buu over the counte for now?r
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Clindamycin gel or benzoyl peroxide gel

Detailed Answer:
You can apply clindamycin gel or benzoyl peroxide gel on the affected areas twice daily but I don’t know whether they will be available as over the counter in your country.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 days later
Inlooked uo those creams and it says theyre for acne, those are okay for me to try on my skin for this treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These creams are for both acne and perioral dermatitis

Detailed Answer:
These creams work for both acne as well as perioral dermatitis.
Yes you can start using these creams for this rash.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 18 hours later
I was perscribed mupirocin ointment today from the dermatologist and it seems to have made my skin WORSE
Is this common? When PD heals will it become flakey and dry? Or will it just go away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mupirocin should not worsen, becomes dry & flaky before resolving

Detailed Answer:
Mupirocin is a topical antibiotic.
Though it is not very effective in the treatment of Perioral dermatitis but it shouldn't worsen it.
PD usually becomes flaky and dry before resolving.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on