Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does intake of Oxandrolone increase in firing the robustness of GnRH neurons?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1418 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Dear Dr. XXXXXXX , Helloi again after a long time. Hope you are well. I have some follow on enquiry to ask you please.

As we previosuly discussed, i had a 3 month course of 2,5mg oxandrlolone when i was in my teens. You mentioned it may have helped my puberty progress by making gnrh neurons fire more robustly.
My Question: Suppose it did make gnrh fire more robustly after taking the treatment for say 1.5 months - will there be another increase in firing robustness? Or does it have just an effect one one occasion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oxandrolone use in CDP

Detailed Answer:
Good day XXXXXXX
Nice to hear from you again. Sorry for the delay in the reply.
Brief treatment with Oxandralone helps in maturation of "immature/lazy" GnRH neurons in hypothalamus and hence kick start puberty in constitutional delay of puberty. Usually, once this process is initiated, it will continue with out need of further external stimulation. So, Oxandrolone just helped once, and then subsequent gnrh firing is by the body itself. Please feel free to discuss further. Have a lovely sunday.
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 3 hours later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX thanks for your valued advice.

The reason i ask did oxandrolone help ' once' or maybe more than once is lets consider this scenario:

The treatment course is three months. Lets say after 1.5 months oxandrolone kickstarted the puberty...however im still taking te treatment as i have another 1.5 months left. Will the oxandrolne cause another 'maturation' again after say 2.5 months into the treatment?

Kind Regards
XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
HPG axis maturation

Detailed Answer:
That is a difficult question XXXXXXX Studies have shown that minimum three months treatment is required to get the GnRH neurons matured/up regulated and then to make them fire signals. Once they start firing, the process continues with out external stimulation. It is difficult to say at what exact time point during this 3 month treatment period does the initiation of this process happen.

Once the GNRH neurons start firing, production of GnRH happens which then has to stimulate pituitary LH cells to replicate/mature and to produce LH . Then LH has to stimulate LH receptors of Leydig cells of testes. Later Testosterone production happens. Subsequently, Testosterone cause up regulation of Testosterone receptors in several tissues like bone, skin, penis etc. Until this up regulation happens, receptors at the final end organ can not bind to testosterone. So this is not an overnight process.

It takes time for this multi step process to function efficiently from the levels of GnRH neurons till the downstream Testosterone target cells . Hence a 3 month treatment period.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hypothalamus

doctor1 MD

I have been chronically I ll for several years. I finally have a team of doctors that are at least treating the symptoms. However, I want to find...

doctor1 MD

I have a few tumour 1 on pituitary gland other on hypothalamus where i take chemo tablets with pituitary tumour i drink litres of water so i take...

doctor1 MD

what is hypogonadism? I got that diagnosis

doctor1 MD

My height is 5 ft 7 inch and my weight is 70 kg.My concern is that I have fats only on the lower abdomen and i do have love handle. I have been...

doctor1 MD

does primal muscle primo-33 cause high blood pressure I am prone to high blood pressure

doctor1 MD

What is the mechanism (receptors involved?) in cortisol feedback inhibtion of CRH and ACTH in the hypothalamus and anterior pituitary. I know that...

doctor1 MD

For each of the following situations, describe the anticipated effect on blood pressure and the physiological basis of the response: (1) a...