question-icon

Does Metronidazole cause stomach upset?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: My husband took omnicef for an upper respiratory infection and had some "stomach issues" while taking it. After he finished it he told me about it and was having bloody diarrhea. He went do the doctor and they put him on Metronidazole 500 mg tid. He finished this on Friday and now states that his stomach is upset again. Should he go back to the doctor is this expected.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stomach upset is related to Metronidazole.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for posting your query on HCM.
I appreciate your concern for your husband.

It was during the course of antibiotic therapy (Omnicef) for upper respiratory infection he had developed a harmful reaction referred to as pseudomembranous colitis (blood diarrhea) caused by overgrowth of a bacteria of the intestine Cl.difficille. So, to treat the blood diarrhea he was prescribed Metronidazole which is an effective drug in such scenario.

The use of Metronidazole is associated with certain side effects like altered taste sensation (metallic taste), abdominal pain or cramps, etc.

The abdominal pain or stomach upset will take some time to subside after discontinuing the Metronidazole treatment so, nothing to worry about it.
He may take a PPI drug like Omeprazole for the relief of stomach upset.

Hope this advice will help him getting rid off the stomach upset caused by Metronidazole.

Should you need more clarification, please feel free to send your query.
Wishing your husband a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 6133 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Metronidazole cause stomach upset?

Brief Answer: Stomach upset is related to Metronidazole. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on HCM. I appreciate your concern for your husband. It was during the course of antibiotic therapy (Omnicef) for upper respiratory infection he had developed a harmful reaction referred to as pseudomembranous colitis (blood diarrhea) caused by overgrowth of a bacteria of the intestine Cl.difficille. So, to treat the blood diarrhea he was prescribed Metronidazole which is an effective drug in such scenario. The use of Metronidazole is associated with certain side effects like altered taste sensation (metallic taste), abdominal pain or cramps, etc. The abdominal pain or stomach upset will take some time to subside after discontinuing the Metronidazole treatment so, nothing to worry about it. He may take a PPI drug like Omeprazole for the relief of stomach upset. Hope this advice will help him getting rid off the stomach upset caused by Metronidazole. Should you need more clarification, please feel free to send your query. Wishing your husband a very good health.