question-icon

Does Isosorbide support coronary stent implantation surgery?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 May 2017
Question: I'm 77, I had single bypass surgery in XXXXXXX and I feel great. Energetic and I'm in the middle of cardiac rehab and I enjoy it.
I made an appointment yesterday for April 18 to finish with heart surgery by installing a stint in another artery. The doc prescribed Isosorbide to begin immediately. I have no chest pains or other post surgery difficulties. He said it was to improve circulation.
Make sense?

XXXX
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would agree with your doctor on starting Isosorbide.

As you are going to put a stent in another coronary artery, it means that this artery is narrowed. Isosorbide would be a good treatment option before stent implantation to increase blood flow in this artery.

So, it makes sense starting Isosorbide immediately.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7743 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Isosorbide support coronary stent implantation surgery?

Brief Answer: My answer as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would agree with your doctor on starting Isosorbide. As you are going to put a stent in another coronary artery, it means that this artery is narrowed. Isosorbide would be a good treatment option before stent implantation to increase blood flow in this artery. So, it makes sense starting Isosorbide immediately. Hope to have been helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri