question-icon

Does Divaa OD affect conception?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: hello dr.
my age is 28 and i hav been suffered from migrain and hypertention 3 weeks back..
dr prescribed me medicines and gradually decreased the doses....
so rite now m taking flollowing medicines... and doses...
Divaa (200) od
homo 16N od
nicardia r 20 od
rabentia dsr bd
d lift once a week
headset sos

these medication i hav to continue for next 15 days. though my hypertension and migrain is normal since last 15 days.
so... just wanna ask can i plan for baby along with these medicines or should i hav to wait for some more days.
thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
DIVAA OD should be stopped.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your details and the list of medications.

Divaa OD (divalproex) should be stopped prior to conception, as it can potentially harm the baby. Other medications are safe.

You can wait until divaa od is topped, before planning pregnancy.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Medicine) DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (51 minutes later)
thank you dr...
i guess i already hav asked you sm qurrries.... but i haven't given you my datailed prescription
today my dr. told me to wait for 15 more days for conception... thats y i took second opinion....
thank you doc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would agree with that.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Yes, I agree that we should wait for 15 more days before conception.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6225 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Divaa OD affect conception?

Brief Answer: DIVAA OD should be stopped. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your details and the list of medications. Divaa OD (divalproex) should be stopped prior to conception, as it can potentially harm the baby. Other medications are safe. You can wait until divaa od is topped, before planning pregnancy. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Medicine) DM (Neurology)