Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do you think I should be taking medication? I do

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2093 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 13 Jan 2019 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Do you think I should be taking medication? I do not feel lethargic. I bike about 25 km a day.

My TSH is 6.16

thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
About tSH level;

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for asking!
The upper normal range of TSH for people over 65 years old is 6 4 mui/ml.
So yours is considered within the normal ranges.
Anyway, for TSH levels up to 10 mui/ml, treatment is recommended only if symptoms of hypothyroidism are present.
So keep monitoring the TSh every 6 months and start treatment when it is over 10 mui/ ml or for vaules between 6.4-10 mui/ml if symptoms of hypothyroidism are present (weight hain, low heart rate, dry skin, constipation, feeling sleepy, high cholesterol ect).
Hope the information will help.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on