Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do nausea, vomiting and severe abdominal pain indicate kidney stones?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 12830 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Aug 2018 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I have pain that begins as generalized abdominal pain then moves to the right side below ribcage then radiates around my back to the flank. Thought was kidney stone attack but urologist said no Pain = to kidney stone YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 18 minutes later

More likely to be calculus related pain . need further inputs .

* This is more likely to be calculus related condition .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Pain - type , intensity , frequency .
2. Associated nausea , vomiting , fever if any .
3. Alteration in urination , bowel movements .
4. If possible and available , kindly attach report as scanned copy in follow up .

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 10 minutes later
Pain is 8-9 on scale have no stones in right kidney I do have nausea at beginning of attack but no vomiting no change in urine or bm went to ER believing us attack gave fluids, pain med and st w/o contrast my urologist saw ct said my pain not caused by ks continue to have attacks Definitely mimics ks attack

Saw gastroenterologist nurse practioner and ordered endoscopy and colonoscopy to be done together in 2 weeks have severe relux

Blood labs in ER normal in November That was begining of attacks. Attacks not every day Had pain on Sunday but not as severe as Saturday. I have a high threshold of pain. Have had kidney stone attacks off and on for 25 years Have had lithotripsy, going in with basket.

Did you try to call me? I screen my calls and don't answer if I don't recognise#
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the details .

* Even absence of stone over right side can give pain in right flank , as there are
stones in left kidney , which will make right kidney to work more and give pain .

* Primary guidelines at present

- Intake of PPI as omeprazole ( 20 mg ) with sips of water morning and evening
on empty stomach .
- Add anti spasmodic tablet ( as dicyclomine or drotaverine ) in drug basket after
prescription from your doctor , to be taken 2 times a day after meals .

- Prefer soft , light diet with plenty of liquids .
- Check to have regular smooth bowel movements .

* Follow up after 24 hours about the progress or early as per the requirement .

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on