Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do nausea, bladder infection and pain in the left back indicative of a kidney infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1929 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I woke up Tuesday with a bladder infection. I hace Macrobid on hand for just that and have taken it bid since then, but I have some nausea and my left mid back feels kinda like a sore thumb. If this is a Kidney infection will the macrobid take care of it or do I need something else? I have clindamycin and maybe cipro . should I switch? I have samples of Uribel for pain and took the first two days. I canot get into my Dr until Monday afternoon.

If I dint have enough or the right medicine will you call it in to my pharmacy?Kroger pharmacy 281 0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can have urine cultures and switch to ciprofloxacin

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all it's sad to know what you had been going through lately.

Based on the history you have shared, though Macrobid has good urinary coverage if you experienced nausea right after it's usage it can either be due to drug or due to renal colic and if it's bearable you can continue but if severe you can safely switch to ciprofloxacin. Though both have reasonable urinary tract coverage.

For pain, uribel can be continued but more potent OTC analgesics like acetaminophen or Ibuprofen and if more severe then prescription based stronger painkillers like Tramadol can be taken along with powerful antispasmodic like Drotaverine though uribel has some antispasmodic action. Drinking more water and using citrosoda XXXXXXX can also helpful.

On follow up on Monday you can have ultrasound KUB and Xray too if the pain persisted to rule out any renal calculus.

A urinalysis and urine culture can be sent if it can pick up a bug and identify the antibiotics it is sensitive to though a negative culture after antibiotics can't be reliable to rule out any urinary tract infection. Contacting pharmacy to advise medications on phone isn't allowed like this and is against healthcare protocols.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query. If you have any questions please feel free to ask.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on