Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Do hyperechoic nodules in each thyroid lobe of 6mm and 3mm respectively require surgical removal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1247 Questions
Question
My name is Grace Koo 66 years old. My right side neck has a pain, ultrasound found a small hyperechoic nodule in each lobe of the thyroid gland measuring 6 mm on the right and 3 mm on the left. it is been more than year, do I need to remove it? Endo doctor said that evaluate it one year later. pls advise me since i have a pain on that right side of the neck. thanks. Grace Koo
Tue, 15 May 2018 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Yes, it can be evaluated later

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through your query. So small thyroud nodules are frequently detected incidently and are of little significance unless more than a cm in size. I will advice a repeat evaluation after 6 months. As of now, no need to remove it. Till then, there is nothing to worry.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor