Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do excessive cramps and uterine bleeding for 3 months require immediate attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3075 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Jul 2018 in Women's Health
Question:
I am having major cramps (worsening) and uterine bleeding for 3 months, I am on depo Vera for 3 years. I also had blood count and absolute lymph was 1.0, low! I cannot get into the gynecologist until the 24th but due to these symptoms I am curious if I should go to the ER

FINDINGS:

The uterus is anteverted and measures 8.8 x 4.3 x 3.4 cm. The endometrial stripe measures 5mm in AP thickness. Tiny subendometrial
cysts.

The right ovary measures 3.0 x 1.7 x 1.4 cm and demonstrates physiologic
follicles and normal low resistance arterial inflow on pulsed Doppler. 8 x
8 mm complex right ovarian cyst with echogenic rim may reflect corpus
luteum. The left ovary measures 2.9 x 1.8 x 1.7 cm and demonstrates
physiologic follicles and normal low resistance arterial inflow on pulsed
Doppler.

There is no free fluid in the pelvic cavity. Prominent vessels are seen
within the uterus and adnexa bilaterally.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get yourself examined by a gynecologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
You have to consult with your gynecologist as you are on depo provera and still having corpus leuteal cyst and complex adnexal cyst on right side.
You must go for for MRI pelvic region to confirm the diagnosis and you can take something to stop your bleeding.
You can take iron for your low haemoglobin.
Can you able to share your blood reports also?
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on