Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Dear Doctor, This post is regarding an incident which I

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1923 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Feb 2019 in General Health
Question: Dear Doctor, This post is regarding an incident which I had 3 weeks back. I went to a massage place and things got a bit out of hand. The massage lady (thai) was on top of me, fully clothed (underwear and cotton pants) grinding her vagina on my penis. I was sleeping naked on my back, and there was a towel in between us. So there was three layers of clothing between our genitals. After a few minutes, I saw that she reached orgasm. I went on to check if the towel was wet with the fluids and found it to be a bit moist. Which means these fluids would have passed through the three layers and touched my penis and urethra opening.
I thought that it would be safe to put a towel between our genitals since she was already wearing clothes, but I guess it was not enough to let the vaginal fuilds reach my penis. Request you to assess my situation. Am I at risk of being infected by HIV? Should I go for testing at 6 weeks and 3 months for this incident?
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Dear Doctor, This post is regarding an incident which I had 3 weeks back. I went to a massage place and things got a bit out of hand. The massage lady (thai) was on top of me, fully clothed (underwear and cotton pants) grinding her vagina on my penis. I was sleeping naked on my back, and there was a towel in between us. So there was three layers of clothing between our genitals. After a few minutes, I saw that she reached orgasm. I went on to check if the towel was wet with the fluids and found it to be a bit moist. Which means these fluids would have passed through the three layers and touched my penis and urethra opening.
I thought that it would be safe to put a towel between our genitals since she was already wearing clothes, but I guess it was not enough to let the vaginal fuilds reach my penis. Request you to assess my situation. Am I at risk of being infected by HIV? Should I go for testing at 6 weeks and 3 months for this incident?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk of getting HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

You had been there at massage parlour and taken the massage from an unknown status lady but there is no direct contact of vaginal fluid with penis or urethra and there was no penetration also so don't get worried or tensed because doing hand job, playing with the genitals or breasts, deep kissing etc. are no risk activities for HIV.

As such no testing is required for this exposure but if you are anxious enough then go for 4th generation HIV Duos test after 6 weeks of exposure to get highly reliable result. Also don't stay away or don't get indulged with unsafe sexual practices to prevent the future risk of HIV or other STDs. Be relaxed, forget the episode and move on in life. If any further query is there please feel free to ask me again and I am here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk of getting HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

You had been there at massage parlour and taken the massage from an unknown status lady but there is no direct contact of vaginal fluid with penis or urethra and there was no penetration also so don't get worried or tensed because doing hand job, playing with the genitals or breasts, deep kissing etc. are no risk activities for HIV.

As such no testing is required for this exposure but if you are anxious enough then go for 4th generation HIV Duos test after 6 weeks of exposure to get highly reliable result. Also don't stay away or don't get indulged with unsafe sexual practices to prevent the future risk of HIV or other STDs. Be relaxed, forget the episode and move on in life. If any further query is there please feel free to ask me again and I am here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 hours later
Dear Doctor, thank you for your reply. Can you please explain what do you mean by direct contact?
Are you suggesting that contact of vaginal fluids which have passed through the cloth to the penis is an indirect contact and therefore no risk for HIV.
Sorry to probe you again for this query. I've started over thinking and worrying about this incident now, more than at the time of the incident. It could be due to the articles I've read on the internet. Will it be safe for me if I do not test specific to risk taken for this incident?
I have taken enough hiv tests in the past and feel very anxious testing again.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Dear Doctor, thank you for your reply. Can you please explain what do you mean by direct contact?
Are you suggesting that contact of vaginal fluids which have passed through the cloth to the penis is an indirect contact and therefore no risk for HIV.
Sorry to probe you again for this query. I've started over thinking and worrying about this incident now, more than at the time of the incident. It could be due to the articles I've read on the internet. Will it be safe for me if I do not test specific to risk taken for this incident?
I have taken enough hiv tests in the past and feel very anxious testing again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The exposure you had can be considered as non risky.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The exposure you had mentioned is definitely indirect and non risky because there is no direct contact or penetration. Further, the survival of HIV virus outside the human body is very difficult and it becomes inactive within few minutes only so don't get anxious or feared as you are risk free.

It is absolutely fine if you don't want to get tested but if you go for the test and it comes negative then it will be helpful for you to relieve your stress or tension. Don't search too much on internet because it will increase your tension. Just calm down, live your life normally and go for the test after 6 weeks. The result will definitely come as non reactive.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
The exposure you had can be considered as non risky.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The exposure you had mentioned is definitely indirect and non risky because there is no direct contact or penetration. Further, the survival of HIV virus outside the human body is very difficult and it becomes inactive within few minutes only so don't get anxious or feared as you are risk free.

It is absolutely fine if you don't want to get tested but if you go for the test and it comes negative then it will be helpful for you to relieve your stress or tension. Don't search too much on internet because it will increase your tension. Just calm down, live your life normally and go for the test after 6 weeks. The result will definitely come as non reactive.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 42 hours later
Ok Doctor, I'll go for the test. This may sound like a strange request, but i will be thankful if you could help me with the same. I prefer going to reputed labs instead of public hospitals. Wherever i go for std/hiv test, they ask me questions like who asked you to test, why are you testing, etc. Since I've done these tests in the past, it becomes embarrassing sometimes and causes lots of anxiety, as I'm very shy by nature.
So can you please help me by providing me with prescription for the tests either hand written or any form you are comfortable with?
Also i would like to know if I'm at risk for stds like gonorrhea, Chlamydia, hep B etc due to this incident.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Ok Doctor, I'll go for the test. This may sound like a strange request, but i will be thankful if you could help me with the same. I prefer going to reputed labs instead of public hospitals. Wherever i go for std/hiv test, they ask me questions like who asked you to test, why are you testing, etc. Since I've done these tests in the past, it becomes embarrassing sometimes and causes lots of anxiety, as I'm very shy by nature.
So can you please help me by providing me with prescription for the tests either hand written or any form you are comfortable with?
Also i would like to know if I'm at risk for stds like gonorrhea, Chlamydia, hep B etc due to this incident.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk of any STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM once again.

It is not strange but it is for your mental relaxation because unless you are not sure about your status you will continue thinking about the same which will not good for your health and the stress will be increased. Further, if any one asks for prescription just tell them it is my voluntery decision to get tested so don't require any thing from Doctor. You are also not at risk of any STDs so just get relaxed, forget the same and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk of any STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM once again.

It is not strange but it is for your mental relaxation because unless you are not sure about your status you will continue thinking about the same which will not good for your health and the stress will be increased. Further, if any one asks for prescription just tell them it is my voluntery decision to get tested so don't require any thing from Doctor. You are also not at risk of any STDs so just get relaxed, forget the same and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 8 hours later
Thank you Doctor. Just wanted to clarify if you thought that I called your reply of asking me to test as strange. If you felt so, then I'm really sorry for the miscommunication. What I meant to ask as a strange request from my end was, if you could give me a prescription, as the labs ask all sorts of questions before and during the test. In fact, i was once asked if I'm taking the HIV test to apply for Visa. I've had bad experiences at the labs, hence the request.
Sometimes the lab assistants and people working at the counter lack to note the anxiety of the patient and dont think that the person taking the test expects anonymity.
Thank you for the response, and as i mentioned I will be taking the test at the right window period to eliminate any future stress and to get over this incident.
Appreciate your help!
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Thank you Doctor. Just wanted to clarify if you thought that I called your reply of asking me to test as strange. If you felt so, then I'm really sorry for the miscommunication. What I meant to ask as a strange request from my end was, if you could give me a prescription, as the labs ask all sorts of questions before and during the test. In fact, i was once asked if I'm taking the HIV test to apply for Visa. I've had bad experiences at the labs, hence the request.
Sometimes the lab assistants and people working at the counter lack to note the anxiety of the patient and dont think that the person taking the test expects anonymity.
Thank you for the response, and as i mentioned I will be taking the test at the right window period to eliminate any future stress and to get over this incident.
Appreciate your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
You just tell the lab person that it is voluntery testing.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I am not taken any thing in wrong sense so don't feel much and go for the test without any stress or anxiety. The result will definitely come negative. If any further help is required feel free to write and I am always here to help you out. Be relaxed, allay your fear and go ahead in life normally.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You just tell the lab person that it is voluntery testing.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I am not taken any thing in wrong sense so don't feel much and go for the test without any stress or anxiety. The result will definitely come negative. If any further help is required feel free to write and I am always here to help you out. Be relaxed, allay your fear and go ahead in life normally.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on