Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Child exposed to smoke. Will this have any effect on growth? Should I consult a doctor?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in Child Health
Question: We just realised 4 days ago during a bbq my 12 year old son was exposed to the smoke through an accidently open window whilst playing video games. He said he eventually found the smoke too thick and quit playing. He told us this 2 days after the event. He's a very fit kid and seems fine although he did mention a bit of a headache the day after the event which I blamed on a bit of sniffle which he had before hand. Would oxygen treatment be any use days after the event? Also can this effect his growth?Should we see a doctor? Regards,XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 1 hour later
Hi,
Thank you for your query,
The XXXXXXX component of smoke exposure is asphyxia due to inhalation. Carbon monoxide poisoning presents immediately with headache, agitation, confusion in mild cases to altered sensorium in severe exposure.Hyperbaric oxygen is immediately given to replace the carbon monoxide from hemoglobin and it is effective when it started as early as possible.
As your child quit the smoke area immediately and didnt have any ealry neurological manifestations the carbon monoxide inhalation in toxic dosage is least likely. And at present of after one day of event oxygen therapy is not required.
This smoke cannot effect your child growth.
Consult your doctor for the evaluation of headache and to look into the delayed effects of smoke exposure which are rare possibility.
Hope i have answred your queries,
I wish your child good health,
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. E Venkata Ramana 6 hours later
Thank you for your prompt response. I do feel a bit relieved although I'm still a little concerned because I don't know exactly how long he was in the smoke effected room. He was too busy playing playstation to remember how long he was exposed to the smoke but didn't suffer from a cough or sore throat afterwards. He no longer has a headache and seems normal. Is it possible his hemoglobin system is effected somewhat from this amount of smoke exposure even though he didn't look physically distressed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 6 hours later
Hi,

I am so happy to hear that your child is normal; that there is no headache at present and no cough or sore throat.

If significant proportion of hemoglobin is affected usually there will be physical distress like agitation, confusion and impaired judgement. Since your son had no such early symptoms, there is no need to be concerned.

In future take precautions to prevent this sort of domestic accidents.

I wish you and your child good health. Let me know if I can assist you further.
If all your concerns are addressed, please close this discussion. Your reviews about this service are appreciated.

Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. E Venkata Ramana 6 hours later
Thanks Doc, you've been very helpful..
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 4 minutes later
Hi,
You are welcome,
And thank you very much for your appreciation.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Myoglobin

doctor1 MD

Good Morning......................I had an elevated d-dimer level last week, with an elevated ckmb test and an elevated tsh. However, my troponin level was normal. I had labored breathing and chest pain for about 5 days, but am feeling quite a bit better now. What occured?

doctor1 MD

Sudden onset of pain in buttocks, pain seemingly from both leg bones and muscles. I can walk but with pain. pain comes and goes. Began shortly after taking 4 levoquin 250 mg one hour prior to deep dental cleaning. I had many negative X-rays and...

doctor1 MD

I am 49 year old male. noticed couple of blood stains once on my underwear many years ago. Then if did not happen again until once in October 2015. But it happened yet again in October 2016. And since then It has happened three times; once in...

doctor1 MD

i have 2.0 trace non-hem blood in urine analysis with slight oxalate crystals. How worried should I be? Is this a sign of kidney or bladder cancer? I have had kidney stones a couple of years ago, but no kidney pain now. Please note that I had a...

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 y/o female with a 4 month history of CP with SOA. I have had a Nuclear Stress test and an Echo, all which were normal. However, they did find that I have a Left Bundle Branch Block. I wore a 30 day halter monitor which revealed PVC's/PAC's, but not much else. I had the same chest pain last night above my left breast, with shortness of breath, and left arm numbness. After an hour I went to the ER. The normal tests were ordered, but the ER doctor also ordered a D-Dimer, and mine was elevated to 0.65. All other lab tests were WNL. She ordered a CT Angio of my chest which came back normal. She didn't explain what could cause the elevated D-Dimer, nor whether or not I should be concerned, or what I should do about it. I am on Metoprolol and Lisinopril for my heart.

doctor1 MD

Good evening I have question. Regarding 42 y/o female previously healthy presented with history of chest pain pin prick in nature mainly with deep breathing she gave history of URTI 4 days back for which she received klaccid and ibuprofen on examination she was tachycardic pulse 127/ min regular afebrile chest clear and heart s1s2 normal no murmur ECG sinus tachycardia WBC 4.9 kidney profile normal troponin was slightly elevated 0.4 then repeated 0.33 after one day troponin repeated and still high 0.33 D-dimer was 173 so what would explain her persistently high troponin level??? Although pul.embolism renal failure septicemia all are excluded

doctor1 MD

During last 15 days I have some pain in my left chest in evening during working in my office which persisted during night. I have applied some muscle relaxant but in the morning it continued. the I had consulted a cardiologist, he had taken ECG and reported that I have Right Branch Bundle Block. He has given me low dose Asprin because I am taking drug for BP daily.He had advise for biochemistry of CPK MB - Finding - 4.52 unit ( Normal) and Troponin T Test ( Finding Negative). Doctor has given me low dose Asprin. They told me there is no worry. Is the any treatment for RBBB. I am feeling uncomfortable about the chest pain.

Regards
R K Singh