Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can swollen lymph nodes cause fever and throat ache?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 13122 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Sep 2018 in Lump
Question: FOR Dr. Bhagyesh V. XXXXXXX

sir I have some problem again . I hope u will reply same like before.as you know my case. I have a fear of hiv from a long time.(I have some protected sex sessions with prostitute’s with unknowns status ). From last some month as you know I was very much ok. But now near about same problem like last year came. Last year I was having problem with throat pain under jaw glands. That remain near about 3 or 4 months. And then finished automatically.
Now sir 3 weeks back I was having flue like symptoms (may b due to weather change to winter). Next day I was having fever and feeling very chill. But with peracetamol fever finished next day but flue and body pain was there for 3 or 4 days. And after one week I feel pain in front of my neck or throat area. I can say neck because it was down area little bit. It was a specific pain. I don’t know is that was a swollen lymp node or something else and after some days it was also finished. And after 3 weeks now I have slight pain in right side of my neck . its not the pain basically a little stressed area. When I check I found a small gland but there is no direct pain on this gland. But sometimes a slight pain or tension comes suddenly to this gland. This started from 2 days now. I am 90% sure its some lymph node. I am very much fear after that. Sir as you know I have one gland in groin area 4 month back. I am in very much fear now. Kindly tell me what could be the reason and solution for this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Viral infection induced lymph node swelling.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Welcome for follow up .

* This is viral infection induced lymph node swelling .

* Guidelines at present

- Be assured it is not HIV or other serious problem.

- Do gargles with salted lukewarm water added peppermint oil 3 times a day.

- Consume more liquids.

- Avoid chilled beverages, spicy, non-veg stuff.

- Consume natural honey morning and evening as the best antioxidant.

- Take necessary precautions to protect your ears from cold weather.

* Follow up after 2 days or early as per the requirement.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 3 days later
sir i am taking honey as you suggested.
sir does such type of lymp nodes are common? now i am not feeling the stress or slight pain that was sometimes comming in that area. does it recovered? but still i can feel a slight gland in that area. may b it was more visible before by touching. and i observed after touching feeling is more. from last 2 days its recovering thats why i did not remember to touch and now i feel very much ok. i dont understant why i dont have such problem before 3 years when i was not in a fear of hiv.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 minute later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

* It is a normal physiology of the body for showing up lymph nodes at times and regression at times also without reasons even known to you, as it is mediated by the autoimmune response of the body.

* The time when you had no fear of HIV, you were not aware of the same to check regularly.

* Now when you have fear of HIV, it has become your subconscious mindset to get it checked repeatedly.

* So again take-home message is it is normal to have such lymph nodes, do not get scared of them at all.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on