Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can renal issues cause backache on the right-side below the waist?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10608 Questions
Question
I'm having pain on the right side of my back just below my waist. I've had it for a couple of weeks now. Is that where your kidneys are?
Tue, 15 May 2018 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be a muscle pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain below the waist is less likely to be due to a renal pain. The kidneys are located at the level of the waist. A muscle sprain also needs to be ruled out. In case the pain subsides with Naproxen rest and hot compress then a muscle pain is more likely.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can renal issues cause backache on the right-side below the waist? 20 hours later
It's under my right back ribcage. If it's been hurting for 2 weeks it doesn't seem like a pulled muscle and the naproxin doesn't help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be renal cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If naproxen is not helping and the pain is not aggravated with change in posture then it can be renal pain. A renal calculus or infection can be ruled out after a urine test and ultrasound scan.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor