Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can incisions after a laparoscopy cause trapped gas and pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13227 Questions

default
Posted on 4 days ago in Pregnancy
Question: 5 days ago I had laparoscopy ovaries removed for bilateral cysts some endometriosis & uterine fibroid..2 of the incisions are not giving me any trouble however the incision on right side is healing well ..I am getting pain the right hand side around my waist causing a little pain on walking it radiates from waist coming & going..Sitting is not an issue or lying down. I went back to ED where all my vital signs were good bloods taken & no infection..ultrasound of the area which showed trapped gas in the right hand side where the pain is..Is this normal I'm 5 days after? I have massive health anxiety & fear the worst making my situation worse than what it is..Please help me..I have no problem with temperature eating & drinking just this right handed stitch like pain..also don't know weather to be lying down or sitting up it's like a bruised feeling as well ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:

It is normal to have such pain.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Just after 5 days of a laparoscopic surgery it is normal to have a bruised feeling in the area of stitches. The bruised feeling may remain till 2 weeks after the surgery. The abdominal gas can increase the pain.

The symptoms you are having are normal. You can have a high fiber diet and more of salads and fresh fruits to decrease the abdominal gas.

Since the ultrasound scan is normal and no infection has been detected there is no need to worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 52 minutes later
I also should have mentioned very mild spotting of blood
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Nothing worrisome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Very mild spotting of blood may be due to some hormonal changes. Nothing worrisome.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on