Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can i take Japanese encephalitis vaccine inspite of having epilepsy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5572 Questions
Question
I am Mr. XXXXXX from Barpeta, XXXXXXX I am an Epileptic patient taking TEGRITOL-200 twice daily along with Psychiatric medicine - Prodip-20 (one tab daily) and Repadone-1mg(one tab. daily) now. Pl let me know whether I am able to take Japanese Encephalities Vaccine or not .
Posted Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can take the vaccine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your medical details about epilepsy and current medications.

You can safely take the Japanese encephalitis vaccine and there would not be any side effects due to your epilepsy or medications for it.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor