Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i go for an MRI inspite of having titanium in neck of right femur?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: I have a MRI of my lumbar area scheduled for next week. My question is: because 2 years ago I broke the neck of my right femur. They replaced it with a titanium ball and portion that goes into the femur - is there any danger having an MRI with this metal so close?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Orthopedic implants aren't likely to be a problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir!

I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

There are certain type of implants which pose a serious risk to patients who undergo an MRI.These include patients with pacemakers ,metal implants in brain,ears and eyes.
Most orthopedic implants including hip replacement will not cause problems .They do not pose a safety threat.

The only problem with orthopedic implants during a MRI is that if the MRI is performed to view the area around the implant it can cause unclear images.
In your case the titanium implants are known to cause less MRI artifacts and the MRI is performed in the lumbar area so you don't need to worry about it.

Although your titanium implant is safe for an MRI remember to discuss it with your doctor and make sure the personnel who will handle with MRI knows that fact so they can make sure to get clear images from MRI.

Hope my answer has helped.
Let me know if you have any further question or doubt to clarify.I will be happy to assist you further.

Regards!

Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Hip replacement

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been running like crazy taking care of my husband who just got a hip replacement on May 27. I ve had bouts of constipation. I take magnesium 400 mg. grape seed 200 mg. fish oil (frozen to avoid repeating) & I take Kiefer several times a week that I make. We also only drink raw milk. When I take the fish oil at time I do get loose stools but not that bad. I m on Percocet for knee pain but only a few a week. Over the last week I ve noticed a little mucously/blood in my stool. It ranges from red to a little darker. I know Keifer can cause a cleansing effect & even get rid of parasites but again I only take it a few times a week. I ve been tired but then I ve been doing too much taking care of my husband. I ve done stool cultures that I sent in which were ok but never had a colonoscopy. I did have a Sigmoidoscopy about 20 years ago.

doctor1 MD

i have been on tramadol for 7 years now, after a hip replacement. i stoped taking it 2 weeks ago, as i think i am addictive to it and really don t have any pains. however i am feeling very lightheaded, most of the day, very tired and unable to function as well as i usually do. i am 84 and usually function much better than this. everything is an effort what to do? and how long will it take to recover?

doctor1 MD

my husband has serious leg pain. It's down the front of his legs when he coughs, and along the side of the thigh much of the day. He had a hip replaced and never has been free of pain when walking. He rides the stationary bike daily, but won't do...

doctor1 MD

My 85 year old father underwent a minimally invasive posterior lateral hip replacement 15 days ago and has done well . Last night he was up 4 times urinating and found it difficult a few times makiing it to toilet without wetting pants. He does...

doctor1 MD

My wife suffered a severe broken hip 12 months ago and has a plate inserted. The plate has now moved and surgery is planned to remove the plate. The medical team thought there was insufficient bone strength for my wife to weight bear, so she has...

doctor1 MD

My mother had hip replacement surgery on Friday and now her epigloptis does not work correctly with each swallow. Sometimes she coughs, usually after drinking water, and the barium swallow shows the pigloptis moves sometimes and sometimes it doesn t.She has a small throat and has had it stretched once so she can swallow pills. A childs instrument had to be used to streatch her throat.Since this started after surgery could the tube that was put down her throat had caused this? Will this go away on its own or will it require medication or surgery?Thank you

doctor1 MD

I Sarita Jain, 50 years old suffering from urinary tract infection after going through Right Total Hip Joint replacement (Details giving below) surgery on 14/09/2013 and have carried out URINE CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY TEST on 19/12/2013.
DETAILS OF HIP JOINT:
STRYKER EXETER V40 CEMENTED HIP STEM (Stainless Steel PMMA)
STRYKER EXETER V40 LOW PROFILE ACETABULAR CUP (Uhmwpe Duration Stainless Steel)
STRYKER V40 FEMORAL HEAD (Stainless Steel)

URINE CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY TEST:
Gram Staining:- PLENTY PUS ELLS,
PLENTY GRAM NEGATIVE BACILLI SEEN
Organism (s) Isolated:- KLEBSIELLA PNEUMONIAE

Sensitive to AMIKACIN (
CIPROFLOXACIN (1), ERTAPENEM (
NALIDIXIC ACID (16), NITROFURANTOIN (
PIPERACILLIN / TAZOBACTAM (8), TRIMETHO / SULPHAMETHO (
I am taking following medicine towards recovery in total hip joint replacement surgery:
NEWBONA PLUS CAPSULES every day twice and
FOSAVANCE 70mg /5600 IU weekly once for six months
My email id is YYYY@YYYY
Please advice me ANTIBIOTIC medicines for urinary tract infection.