Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can fibrous caps in arteries be strengthened to prevent future ruptures?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 383 Questions
Question
can the body re-strengthen the fibrous cap in arteries to prevent rupture if in the right environment (low BP, cholesterol, ect)?
Thu, 26 Apr 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes definitely its possible..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic..
I thank you for posting your query here..

Please note..

1. Definitely hope for this..
Human body is not mathematics. Hence, we can expect miracles to happen..

2. Yes.. With this hope we can certainly think that the body can re strengthen.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me back.
Or, you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can fibrous caps in arteries be strengthened to prevent future ruptures? 5 minutes later
so you can make an unstable/vulnerable plaque into a stable plaque again and make the cap strong again?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Possible

Detailed Answer:
Again, as I say in medicine we cannot completely rule out anything as impossible.

So yes.. There is a good chance for this too..
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can fibrous caps in arteries be strengthened to prevent future ruptures? 9 minutes later
How do you make a unstable plaque stable again?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You cannot make it..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome back..
Look, we have no such things to make a clot stable...
But definitely, we can hope for the best.

There is no such thing to make a clot stable..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor