Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can discontinuing Xanax cause vertigo, burning and tingling sensations?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2243 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Oct 2018 in Mental Health
Question: Hi I have finished my Xannax tapering approximately 10 day's ago after being on up to 8mg daily and mixed doses so no day was the same. I was instructed to go on 10mg Diazepam daily and reduce 2.5mg every week but ever since I started my Xannax taper I am having withdrawal symptoms still. Are these going to be present until I finish the Diazepam four week taper or will be around for much longer as the burning and tingling sensation so are quite annoying and some days the vertigo does not stop so is this still part of the Xannex with drawal symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Consultation

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

These symptoms of Xanax withdrawal may be present until the diazepam tapers ends, yes.

I would talk with your doctor about slowing down the diazepam taper, as a slower taper often reduces symptoms of withdrawal. This is my suggestion for you, I hope it helps.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 22 minutes later
I also developed an ulnar Neuropathy in my right hand out of nowhere during the xannax tapering. Is that common for such unusual thing's to occur? as I did not injury this ulnar nerve in my right arm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 1 minute later
Brief Answer:

Followup

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

This is very unlikely to be caused by Xanax tapering. It is much more likely that this is coincidental.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 1 hour later
OK thanks my last question will my symptoms start to subside once I'm through this benzo tapering as I just want my normal life back and this valium taper is also short not long term.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 4 hours later
Brief Answer:

Followup

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, they should subside with time after the benzo taper ends.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Alexander H. Sheppe, Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on