question-icon

Can Antibiotics Help In Treating Citrobacter Koseri Infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jul 2015
Question: My urine sample contained citrobacter koseri . Will antibiotics cure it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes, in most cases

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM. There are some resistant types of citrobacter but Antibiotics are effective in most cases and this is not serious infection. However,sensitivity tests should have been done on the culture to help choose the appropriate antibiotic. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13877 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Antibiotics Help In Treating Citrobacter Koseri Infection?

Brief Answer: yes, in most cases Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM. There are some resistant types of citrobacter but Antibiotics are effective in most cases and this is not serious infection. However,sensitivity tests should have been done on the culture to help choose the appropriate antibiotic. Wish you good health. Regards