Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can an infant go swimming with slight fever?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 7133 Questions
Question
Can a 11 month old go swimming with a slight fever?
Posted Sun, 24 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not advisable

Detailed Answer:
Hi....thanks for consulting on health care magic. It is not advisable to go for swimming as the kid has got a fever. It can get aggravated by the sheer fatigue of swimming. Moreover 11 months is too early to swim.

Another issue is the water may cause sudden shivering if there is fever & the shivering will cause rebound increase in body temperature.

If any further queries, you are most welcome to ask.
Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor