Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a person with a normal CBC have blood cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1282 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Feb 2019 in Cancer
Question: Can a person with a normal CBC have blood cancer? Also can a CBC blood test see blood that is actually in the bone marrow?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
the answer is 'no' to both of your questions...

Detailed Answer:
Hello there,
Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I've gone through your query in details...

Well, generally speaking, CBC is just a screening test to assess the blood cells and related disorders...However, CBC can show some dysfunction in a person having blood cancer (however, theoretically speaking, in some rare scenarios, it can be normal too but the chances are quite remote)...

No, CBC cannot see or replace the bone marrow contents, only the bone marrow test can see the bone marrow contents...

Hope this answers your query...

Wish you good health...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 10 days later
I had a complete blood count on 1/5/19 the white cell count was 6.1, on 1/10/19 I had xrays on both hips, things and spine. On 1/12/19 I had another CBC and the white cell count was down to 5.2, I do NOT often have xrays at all , so my question is - could the xrays have caused my white cell count to go from 6.1to 5.2 in one week?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
no, it's not, they seemed to be fine...

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

Thanks for asking...

No, these are minor variation in the body which are considered physiological only...X-ray exposures are for quite a brisk moment and shouldn't be responsible for otherwise healthy individuals well being...

Moreover, the WBC count is well under the normal limit so I don't see any reasons be concerned about...

Let me know if I can assist you further...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on