question-icon

Can A Core Needle Biopsy Change The Ultrasound Appearance Of Fibroadenoma?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Mar 2015
Question: Can a core needle biopsy significantly change the ultrasound appearance of a 6 mm suspected fibroadenoma? One month ago, the mass appeared as a typical oval shaped fibroadenoma. This week, after the core needle biopsy, the mass appeared more ridged with significant shadowing at the bottom of the mass. The specialist took 3 samples.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
YES; THE CHANGES ARE TRAUMA/DEGENERATION RELATED!

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

As per your description, this one is a subcentimetric possibly firm XXXXXXX solid nodule suspected to be a fibroadenoma...!

Therefore during the procedure or passes to procure the tissue cores, it is very likely to :

1. slip the needle from the target

2. cause injuries, trauma, hemorrhage in the lesion itself

3. miss it and cause trauma in surrounding tissue

So, by any means, the native tissue / immune system would initiate some transient inflammatory / reactive processes and lead to minor fibrosis, calcification/hyalinisation and collection of pigmented macrophages; this might take 2-3 weeks time and might be seen as 'more ridged with significant shadowing at the bottom of the mass!'.....

There is nothing to worry then and please wait for the histopathology report that would definitely say of a benign tumor like fibroadenoma only...!

Procedures often leave some shadows....

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Samanta

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1107 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can A Core Needle Biopsy Change The Ultrasound Appearance Of Fibroadenoma?

Brief Answer: YES; THE CHANGES ARE TRAUMA/DEGENERATION RELATED! Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, As per your description, this one is a subcentimetric possibly firm XXXXXXX solid nodule suspected to be a fibroadenoma...! Therefore during the procedure or passes to procure the tissue cores, it is very likely to : 1. slip the needle from the target 2. cause injuries, trauma, hemorrhage in the lesion itself 3. miss it and cause trauma in surrounding tissue So, by any means, the native tissue / immune system would initiate some transient inflammatory / reactive processes and lead to minor fibrosis, calcification/hyalinisation and collection of pigmented macrophages; this might take 2-3 weeks time and might be seen as 'more ridged with significant shadowing at the bottom of the mass!'..... There is nothing to worry then and please wait for the histopathology report that would definitely say of a benign tumor like fibroadenoma only...! Procedures often leave some shadows.... regards,