Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Quetiapine be taken for insomnia while suffering from tinnitus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2241 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Mar 2017 in Mental Health
Question: HOW DOES QUETIAPINE FUMARATE INTERACT WITH TINNITUS AND CAN THIS DRUG BE USED FOR THE TREATMENT OF INSOMNIA? ALSO WHAT ARE THE LONG TERM PROBLEMS WITH USING AMBIEN
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

Quetiapine does not interact with tinnitus. It is regularly used at low doses, typically 25-200mg at night, to treat insomnia. It is a very good medicine.

an atypical neuroleptic medication such as aripiprazole or lurasidone.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 20 minutes later
WHAT ISNEUROLEPTIC MEDICATION?
IS QUEITIAPINE ADDICTIVE LIKE AMBIEN?
ALSO WHAT ARE THE LONG TERM EFFECTS OF AMBIEN
MY LAST QUESTION IS WHY WOULD MY DOCTOR TELL ME TO USE
PHOSPHATIDYL SERINE?
THANK YOU AND I WILL GIVE YOU A GREAT REVIEW AND USE YOU IN THE FUTURE
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Neuroleptic medication is a class of medications that includes quetiapine.

Quetiapine is NOT addictive.

Long term effects of Ambien include addiction and memory loss.

Phosphatidylserine may reduce the risk of developing dementia.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 19 minutes later
is phosphatidlserine used for insomnia? any side effects?
thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
It is not used for insomnia. No known side effects.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Phosphatidylserine

doctor1 MD

Is there a health supplement to improve or slow down short term loss. I am a male, 64 years old.
I am presently taking a product from "Puritans Pride", which contains " phosphollipid Complex from
Soy Lecithin (standardized to contain 20% Phosphatidylserine.) The dosage is 100 mg, 3 times a day.
Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 40 year old male from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX i am a perfectly healthy man, and i feel 17-18 all the time in my head due to intense meditation and focus practices. now, seven years back, i took regular marijuana and hashish for 3 - 4 years and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am taking welbutrin 100 mg daily and a supplement of phosphatidyl serine will this interact with my medicine?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a tramatic brain injury that happened in, October, 1995. My question is I ve been having major fatigue problems, but I take Ritalin for my speech and also my tiredness, but my question is, My fatigue has been almost unbarrable and getting worse latley. I take, 4, 20mg pills a day. I did some research on, phosphatidylserine, or PS, and have have some on order, do you think thats going to help?