Can Metronidazole gel affect laser hair removal?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jun 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I'm scheduled to get laser hair removal; they say you cannot Take antibiotics before treatment. Is this the case with topical? I m on metronidizole gel for bv.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 7 minutes later
There is nothing specific like that but still take suggestion from dermatologist and if it is so then better to follow the precaution. Or else you finish your antibiotic course and then go for lazer treatment for hair removal.

Reply with thanks and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal 5 minutes later
Will taking metronidazole gel affect laser hair removal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
you may continue it after a week of laser

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com.
I have read your query.
I understand your concern.
One of the very important contraindications for laser hair removal is the presence of active infection at the site to be treated.
So it is actually not because of antibiotic but the presence of infection somewhere for which you have been on antibiotics that you were advised not to take laser sessions.
As a Dermatologist, I always advise my patients to get treated for the infection first.
Laser for hair removal may produce superficial abrasions on skin that can pose for skin infection.
I prefer to advise topical antibiotic cream for few days post procedur to my patients of laser hair removal.
You can safely continue your metronidazole gel a week after the procedure.
Later you should stop it 2 days before the next planned session.
This is to avoid any untoward side effects.
I hope I am able to solve your query.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal 1 hour later
I am starting the metrondazole gel today for bv; the course of treatment is 5 days. My laser hair appointment is scheduled for XXXXXXX 12. The center that i go for hair removal says that you have to wait 30 days after your last dose of antibiotics ( but i think this generally refers to oral) Since the gel is not goingsystemic i shouldnt have an adverse reaction to the laser?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
you can safely go for laser

Detailed Answer:
I guess you are starting metronidazole for bacterial vaginosis. There is no harm in using it. You can safely start it and can get your laser done.
I hope it helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Charu Bansal

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Topical antibiotic

doctor1 MD

My wife has had sores on her arms and legs for about 1 year. They're not painful unless she picks at them. When she does pick at them, there's a...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Recently I noticed this black spot on the right side of my throat and I was just wondering if this is something I should get checked...

doctor1 MD

I think i just got bit by a spider. A lot of white spots that look like pimples , its red and swelling.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2