Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Losar or Asomex be taken in place of Telma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Mar 2017 in Elderly Problems
Question: My father is 80 years and has high blood sugar, but these days it is in the range of 200; however his BP has been high despite Telma 40, should I shift to Losar 50? or Should I give him Asomex 2.5 mg?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its better to start amlodipine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic.

Losar and Telma both belong to same class of medicine called AT1 antagonist,Shifting from one to other i don't feel is going to help.You should ask your cardiologist to switch him to Amlodipine in morning and Losar or telma in evening.Doses of amlodipine(Asomex) can range from 2.5mg to 10mg depending on response of your father.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Asomex

doctor1 MD

I consulted doctor around 8-month back. He diagnosed sugar at 140 mg/dl and B.P at 98/160 and prescribed Acarbose-25 mg and Asomex-5. I continue using medicine and my glucose level came down to 110 mg/dl and B.P to 82/130. My consulting doctor has...

doctor1 MD

I am a patient with hyper tension. I am directed to use Tab metosarton25 twice daily. My revisit to the doctor after 6 months, the BP was found high on checking . The Doctor added Asomex 5MG for continuation altogether & to come after 15 days....

doctor1 MD

i am having blood pressure of 140/100 from past few days.Also i am not getting proper sleep during nights. I am having symptoms of improper digestion and slight constipation and gastric problems like burning sensation in the stomach . I do smoke slightly of about 4-5 cigarretes per day which i have stopped now immediately and also i have very less physical activity from past one year for which i have started excercising for around half an hour a day. I have consulted a doctor and he prescribed Asomex AT tablets and Rosutek tablets for a month. Pls advise whether i should take tablets to lower my blood pressure or not and will there be any side effects