Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted from mammary intercourse or handjobs?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2738 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Nov 2017 in Men's Health
Question: hi


if you receive a handjob and penis is rubbed on the breast and the penis head rubbed on the nipple. is they any way to contract hiv in this way?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV transmission

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic for your health concern

There is absolutely no risk of HIV transmission in your case.For HIV transmission there should be exposure to the affected person's body fluids by engaging in penis-vaginal intercorse, anal intercourse and oral intercourse.

Hope this answers your questions
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 5 hours later
so they is no fluid fromthe nipple that can enter urethra?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

During intercourse there usually will not be any nipple discharge. Even of there is any discharge from nipple, the amount will be very minimal and will not cause HIV transmission. You do not have to worry. You are not at risk for contracting HIV.

Hope this answers your question
Pleaseaddress further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vishesh Rohatgi
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

As I had mentioned before there is absolutely no risk of contracting HIV. You can relax.

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 0 minute later
no intercourse. penis just rubbed nipple?
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Nipple discharge

doctor1 MD

my son is thirteen and has been having a discharge from his left nipple which now looks bloody. He is due for surgery for a pilonidal sinus soon. Are these conditions related in any way - maybe by puberty? More importantly, does he need to see our doctore about nipple discharge. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I noticed last night that my nipple felt wet and left a wet spot on the nightgown. I looked at the nipple and saw a drop of clear fluid coming out of a tiny duct, and then another. What could be causing this, and it is a serious problem? I do not...

doctor1 MD

Hello my name is Toni and I was at my doctor the other day for nipple discharge that only comes out if I squezze it out, now I have been lactating for years after my daughters birth and always came out white, now it comes out white and like a very...