• question-icon

    Can Astymin syrup be taken after lunch during 20 weeks of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 May 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: i am 20 weeks pregnant now.taking folinext gold n orofer xt after breakfast.shelcal calcium tablet after lunch.following 18th week i have been taking astymin syrup (multi vitamin syrup)after lunch that is half an hour after the calcium tablet and again taking after dinner.taking astymin syrup is good for health?can i take this after lunch(after calcium tablet)?and after dinner?please clarify my doubt.and how long should i use this syrup.please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Complete blood count, multivitamin is safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, I welcome you to HCM virtual clinic. I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

Your treating gynecologist has rightly suggested Iron, Calcium and multi vitamin and multi mineral supplements.

I would like to know about your recent blood reports about hemoglobin and complete blood count if possible.

Along with the above mentioned supplements, I will suggest you to opt for a healthy diet and regular exercise regimen.

You can continue with the multivitamin syrup. But we need to confirm about refined sugar content of the syrup.

Once I know about your reports, I will be in a better position to suggest you the dosages and timings of the supplements tablets.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to communicate with me again.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2203 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Shelcal

doctor1 MD

i am 20 weeks pregnant.i am taking folinext gold and orofer xt tablets after breakfast and shelcal hd calcium tablet after lunch.my home town...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I am vit D deficiency. current level is 13. I am having back pain .please suggest.

doctor1 MD

My father (76 years old) is suffering from Head rush symptoms for last few months. He is diabetic and is a Cardiac patient. He already has two...

doctor1 MD

hi m 22 yrs old m experiencing knee pain day by day my nails are too weak appears lik a sheet of paper is it due to calcium deficiency?? sud i go...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
  • Q - What does my follicular study report indicate?

  • Q - What is the ideal time frame for taking emergency contraceptive pills?

  • Q - Is Meprate safe while planning for pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes throbbing abdominal pain after tampon insertion?

  • Q - Can Levonelle cause nausea, dizziness and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What is the possible weight of a 9 cm ovarian tumour?

  • Q - What does this thyroid test report indicate?

  • Q - What is Lupride injection prescribed for?

  • Q - What causes vaginal bleeding during ovulation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal pain and irregular menstruation

backtotop2