Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Broken bone in foot and have extensive bruising due to blood thinners. Should I be concerned about bone density?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My husband has broken a bone in his foot. This is the second time in a year that he has broken a bone in his foot, causing extensive bruising due to blood thinners, and not remembered the event without trying to recall the entire day in question. Should we be concerned about bone density or any other underlying issue? Or is this part of the necropathy that comes with diabetes? Off to get x-rays tonight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 18 hours later
Brief Answer: It seems to be due to osteoporosis. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I have gone through the report attached. As per history easily broken bone in his foot seems to be due to osteoporosis(weak and fragile bone) as a result of decrease bone density. After xrays, consult an orthopaedician for management of fracture. Go for bone mineral density testing(DEXA scan) which measures bone mineral density. It will predict risk of future bone fractures. Taking calcium and vit D supplements will be helpful. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Osteopathy

doctor1 MD

Hi!! I am male,22 and have a hairline crack in tibia-PCL. I have been advised 1 week rest by my doctor. I have my exams, so i need to walk. Also i have not been given any cast or support. Does this will prolong my injury? What should i do to recuperate asap.

doctor1 MD

i am 22 year old girl.i am suffering right hand bone pain.i think pain inside the bone.sometimes leg bones also have the same.this happens usually on rainy days.my hb level is just below the normal. why this happen?is it is the symptoms of bone cancer?

doctor1 MD

I recently had 2 Epidaural Lumbar Spine Injections that were moderately successful. But shortly thereafter I had a Chest X-ray, and discovered that I had a Compresssion Fracture in the Thoracic spine( T 12) and I m wondering if the fracture might have been caused by the injections ( I m 80, in excellent health, and have never had osteoporosis)

doctor1 MD

sir my mother is suffering fron osteoporosis. having value -2.9 ( T-score). she has operated fro cancer 2 yrs back. she has heart problem and diabetic also. doctor given her gamcal kit for calcium.other doctor told this is for pregnant females. please guide

doctor1 MD

I have had sacro-iliac pain for about four months now - it started from overdoing it on an exercise bike. I have had various physiotherapy and osteopathy treatments but it keeps coming back. It s especially painful laying on it at night. I use...

doctor1 MD

How can you keep a newborn from being fussy while awake. The baby is being breastfeed. We have tried swing, rocking in arms -holding tightly, dancing with her and marching? She is being swaddled at night which works during night but daytime is...

doctor1 MD

i had fatty liver (due to being overweight: bmi: 28.1) 3 years ago. no alcohol. at that time 3-4 times elevated enzymes and signs of fat on liver. then i lost weight and my liver enzymes improved. it is last one year my all liver enzymes are...